[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:30:16 AM--2012R2]
NRS 424.080 Transfer of parental rights and duties prohibited; exception for termination by order of district court. Except in proceedings for adoption, no parent may voluntarily assign or otherwise transfer to another his or her rights and duties with respect to the permanent care, custody and control of a child under 18 years of age, unless parental rights and duties have been terminated by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
[4:185:1939; 1931 NCL § 1061.03]—(NRS A 1959, 117; 1975, 79)