[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:30:16 AM--2012R2]
NRS 424.038 Consultation with provider of family foster care to ensure health and safety of child; release of information to provider of family foster care; confidentiality of information obtained; regulations.
1. Before placing, and during the placement of, a child in a family foster home, the licensing authority shall provide to the provider of family foster care such information relating to the child as is necessary to ensure the health and safety of the child and the other residents of the family foster home. This information must include the medical history and previous behavior of the child to the extent that such information is available.
2. The provider of family foster care may, at any time before, during or after the placement of the child in the family foster home, request information about the child from the licensing authority. After the child has left the care of the provider, the licensing authority shall provide the information requested by the provider, unless the information is otherwise declared to be confidential by law or the licensing authority determines that providing the information is not in the best interests of the child.
3. The provider of family foster care shall maintain the confidentiality of information obtained pursuant to this section under the terms and conditions otherwise required by law.
4. The Division shall adopt regulations specifying the procedure and format for the provision of information pursuant to this section, which may include the provision of a summary of certain information. If a summary is provided pursuant to this section, the provider of family foster care may also obtain the information set forth in subsections 1 and 2.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1787; A 2001, 1838; 2001 Special Session, 26; 2003, 236)