[Rev. 11/6/2011 3:38:23 PM]
NRS 707.500 Enhanced 911 service: Immunity from liability for certain entities providing service through public safety answering point in certain circumstances.
1. A telephone company, person providing wireless or commercial mobile radio service, public safety answering point, or manufacturer supplying equipment to a telephone company or public safety answering point, or any agent thereof, is not liable to any person who uses an enhanced 911 service for:
(a) The release of the telephone number and street address of the telephone used to place the 911 telephone call, including telephone numbers which are not published, if the release was made in good faith;
(b) The failure of any equipment or procedure in connection with the provision of an enhanced 911 service; or
(c) Any act, or the omission of any act, committed in good faith,
Ê while providing, or while in training to provide, services through a public safety answering point.
2. As used in this section:
(a) “Enhanced 911 service” means a service consisting of telephone network features and public safety answering points provided for persons using the public telephone system to reach the appropriate public service answering point by dialing the digits 9-1-1, by using selective routing, if required, based on the location from which the call originated, and providing at the public safety answering point automatic number identification and automatic location identification.
(b) “Public safety answering point” means a facility, operated 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, that is responsible for receiving 911 telephone calls and directly dispatching emergency response services, or transferring or relaying 911 telephone calls to other public safety agencies. A public safety answering point is the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 911 telephone calls and serves the jurisdiction in which it is located and other participating jurisdictions.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 740)
Facilities for Personal Wireless Service