[Rev. 11/6/2011 3:38:23 PM]
NRS 707.490 Reduction in telephone rates provided by lifeline or link up services: Methods for determining; applicability; reimbursement.
1. The reduction in the telephone rates provided by lifeline or link up services must be based on the methods for determining reductions which are adopted by the Commission by regulation. The Commission may provide different methods for determining reductions to allow for differences between eligible providers. The methods may include, without limitation:
(a) Basing the reduction on the tariff filed by the eligible provider with the Commission; or
(b) Establishing a formula pursuant to which the amount of the reduction may be determined.
2. The reduction in such telephone rates applies only to:
(a) Basic network service; and
(b) Residential service connection charges for such basic network service.
3. If the amount of the reduction in rates provided by an eligible provider to an eligible customer for lifeline services is greater than the amount which the eligible provider receives as universal service support pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 254, the eligible provider is entitled to reimbursement from the fund to maintain the availability of telephone service established by the Commission pursuant to NRS 704.040 for the difference between the amount of the reduction and the amount received as universal service support pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 254.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 740; A 2007, 709)