[Rev. 11/6/2011 3:38:23 PM]
NRS 707.250 Construction, operation and maintenance of lines over public and private lands; rates. The person or persons, company, association or corporation named in the certificate (provided for in NRS 707.240), and their assigns:
1. May construct, or if constructed, maintain, or if partially constructed, complete and maintain, their line of telegraph, described in their certificate, filed as provided in NRS 707.240, over and through any public or private lands, and along or across any streets, alleys, roads, highways or streams within this state, provided they do not obstruct the same;
2. May operate the telegraph line between the termini of the same, and have and maintain offices and stations at any city, town, place or point along the line; and
3. Shall be entitled to demand, receive and collect for dispatches and messages transmitted over such line such sum or sums as such person or persons or the officers of the company, association or corporation (as the case may be) may deem proper.
[3:17:1866; B § 3492; BH § 917; C § 1047; RL § 4626; NCL § 7668]