[Rev. 1/16/2013 10:47:55 AM--2012R2]
NRS 125C.210 Child conceived as result of sexual assault: Rights of natural father convicted of sexual assault; rights when father is spouse of victim; rebuttable presumption upon divorce.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, if a child is conceived as the result of a sexual assault and the person convicted of the sexual assault is the natural father of the child, the person has no right to custody of or visitation with the child unless the natural mother or legal guardian consents thereto and it is in the best interest of the child.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply if the person convicted of the sexual assault is the spouse of the victim at the time of the sexual assault. If the persons later divorce, the conviction of sexual assault creates a rebuttable presumption that sole or joint custody of the child by the perpetrator of the sexual assault is not in the best interest of the child. The court shall set forth findings that any custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the court adequately protects the child and the victim of the sexual assault.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 105; A 1995, 331)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 125A.360)