[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:24:40 AM--2012R2]
NRS 294A.140 Certain persons, committees and political organizations that make expenditures on behalf of candidate or group of candidates to report contributions received; deadline; period covered; form; filing.
1. Every person who is not under the direction or control of a candidate for office at a primary election, primary city election, general election or general city election, of a group of such candidates or of any person involved in the campaign of that candidate or group who makes an expenditure on behalf of the candidate or group which is not solicited or approved by the candidate or group, and every committee for political action, political party and committee sponsored by a political party which receives contributions in excess of $100 or makes an expenditure on behalf of such a candidate or group of candidates shall, not later than January 15 of each year that the provisions of this subsection apply to the person, committee or political party, for the period from January 1 of the previous year through December 31 of the previous year, report each campaign contribution in excess of $100 received during the period and contributions received during the period from a contributor which cumulatively exceed $100. The provisions of this subsection apply to the person, committee or political party beginning the year of the general election or general city election for that office through the year immediately preceding the next general election or general city election for that office.
2. Every person, committee or political party described in subsection 1 which makes an expenditure on behalf of the candidate for office at a primary election, primary city election, general election or general city election or on behalf of a group of such candidates shall, if the general election or general city election for the office for which the candidate or a candidate in the group of candidates seeks election is held on or after January 1 and before the July 1 immediately following that January 1, not later than:
(a) Twenty-one days before the primary election or primary city election for that office, for the period from the January 1 immediately preceding the primary election or primary city election through 25 days before the primary election or primary city election;
(b) Four days before the primary election or primary city election for that office, for the period from 24 days before the primary election or primary city election through 5 days before the primary election or primary city election;
(c) Twenty-one days before the general election or general city election for that office, for the period from 4 days before the primary election or primary city election through 25 days before the general election or general city election; and
(d) Four days before the general election or general city election for that office, for the period from 24 days before the general election or general city election through 5 days before the general election or general city election,
Ê report each campaign contribution in excess of $100 received during the period and contributions received during the period from a contributor which cumulatively exceed $100. The report must be completed on the form designed and made available by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 294A.373. The form must be signed by the person or a representative of the committee or political party under an oath to God or penalty of perjury. A person who signs the form under an oath to God is subject to the same penalties as if the person had signed the form under penalty of perjury.
3. The name and address of the contributor and the date on which the contribution was received must be included on the report for each contribution in excess of $100 and contributions which a contributor has made cumulatively in excess of $100 since the beginning of the current reporting period.
4. Every person, committee or political party described in subsection 1 which makes an expenditure on behalf of a candidate for office at a primary election, primary city election, general election or general city election or on behalf of a group of such candidates shall, if the general election or general city election for the office for which the candidate or a candidate in the group of candidates seeks election is held on or after July 1 and before the January 1 immediately following that July 1, not later than:
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, every person, committee or political party described in subsection 1 which makes an expenditure on behalf of a candidate for office at a special election or on behalf of a group of such candidates shall, not later than:
(a) Seven days before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the special election for the office for which the candidate or a candidate in the group of candidates seeks election, for the period from the nomination of the candidate through 12 days before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the special election; and
(b) Thirty days after the special election, for the remaining period through the special election,
Ê report each campaign contribution in excess of $100 received during the period and contributions received during the period from a contributor which cumulatively exceed $100. The report must be completed on the form designed and made available by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 294A.373. The form must be signed by the person or a representative of the committee or political party under an oath to God or penalty of perjury. A person who signs the form under an oath to God is subject to the same penalties as if the person had signed the form under penalty of perjury.
* * *