[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:24:40 AM--2012R2]
NRS 294A.341 Persuasive poll concerning candidate: Identification of person or entity requesting or paying for poll required.
1. If a candidate, political party, committee sponsored by a political party or committee for political action requests or compensates a person to:
(a) Conduct or cause to be conducted a persuasive poll by telephone concerning a candidate; or
(b) Produce automated or computerized messages by telephone to conduct a persuasive poll concerning a candidate,
Ê the person conducting the poll shall, at the end of the poll, disclose the name and telephone number of the candidate, political party, committee sponsored by a political party or committee for political action that requested or compensated the person for the poll.
2. As used in this section, “persuasive poll” means the canvassing of persons, by means other than an established method of scientific sampling, by asking questions or offering information concerning a candidate which is designed to provide information that is negative or derogatory about the candidate or the candidate’s family. The term does not include a poll that is conducted only to measure the public’s opinion about or reaction to an issue, fact or theme.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1727)