[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:24:40 AM--2012R2]
NRS 294A.340 Creating implication that candidate is incumbent. A person shall not use the name of a candidate in a way that implies that the candidate is the incumbent in office in any material, statement or publication supporting the election of a candidate unless:
1. The candidate is qualified to use the term “reelect” pursuant to NRS 294A.330; or
2. The candidate:
(a) Was appointed to the identical office with the same district number, if any, after the most recent election to fill that office; and
(b) Is serving and has served continuously in that office since the date of appointment.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 961)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 294A.058)