[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:24:40 AM--2012R2]
NRS 294A.160 Personal use by candidate prohibited; use authorized for certain legal expenses; disposition of unspent contributions; penalty.
1. It is unlawful for a candidate to spend money received as a campaign contribution for the candidate’s personal use.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 294A.286, a candidate or public officer may use campaign contributions to pay for any legal expenses that the candidate or public officer incurs in relation to a campaign or serving in public office without establishing a legal defense fund. Any such candidate or public officer shall report any expenditure of campaign contributions to pay for legal expenses in the same manner and at the same time as the report filed pursuant to NRS 294A.120, 294A.200 or 294A.360. A candidate or public officer shall not use campaign contributions to satisfy a civil or criminal penalty imposed by law.
3. Every candidate for a state, district, county, city or township office at a primary, general, primary city, general city or special election who is elected to that office and received contributions that were not spent or committed for expenditure before the primary, general, primary city, general city or special election shall dispose of the money through one or any combination of the following methods:
(a) Return the unspent money to contributors;
(b) Use the money in the candidate’s next election or for the payment of other expenses related to public office or his or her campaign, regardless of whether he or she is a candidate for a different office in the candidate’s next election;
(c) Contribute the money to:
(1) The campaigns of other candidates for public office or for the payment of debts related to their campaigns;
(2) A political party; or
(3) Any combination of persons or groups set forth in subparagraphs (1) and (2);
(d) Donate the money to any tax-exempt nonprofit entity; or
(e) Donate the money to any governmental entity or fund of this State or a political subdivision of this State. A candidate who donates money pursuant to this paragraph may request that the money be used for a specific purpose.
4. Every candidate for a state, district, county, city or township office at a primary, general, primary city, general city or special election who withdraws after filing a declaration of candidacy or an acceptance of candidacy or is defeated for that office and who received contributions that were not spent or committed for expenditure before the primary, general, primary city, general city or special election shall, not later than the 15th day of the second month after the election, dispose of the money through one or any combination of the following methods:
(a) Return the unspent money to contributors;
(b) Contribute the money to:
(1) The campaigns of other candidates for public office or for the payment of debts related to their campaigns;
(2) A political party; or
(3) Any combination of persons or groups set forth in subparagraphs (1) and (2);
(c) Donate the money to any tax-exempt nonprofit entity; or
(d) Donate the money to any governmental entity or fund of this State or a political subdivision of this State. A candidate who donates money pursuant to this paragraph may request that the money be used for a specific purpose.
5. Every candidate for a state, district, county, city or township office who withdraws after filing a declaration of candidacy or an acceptance of candidacy or is defeated for that office at a primary or primary city election and received a contribution from a person in excess of $5,000 shall, not later than the 15th day of the second month after the election, return any money in excess of $5,000 to the contributor.
6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, every public officer who:
(a) Holds a state, district, county, city or township office;
(b) Does not run for reelection to that office and is not a candidate for any other office; and
(c) Has contributions that are not spent or committed for expenditure remaining from a previous election,
Ê shall, not later than the 15th day of the second month after the expiration of the public officer’s term of office, dispose of those contributions in the manner provided in subsection 3.
7. A public officer who:
(a) Holds a state, district, county, city or township office;
(b) Does not run for reelection to that office and is a candidate for any other office; and
(c) Has contributions that are not spent or committed for expenditure remaining from a previous election,
Ê may use the unspent campaign contributions in a future election. Such a public officer is subject to the reporting requirements set forth in NRS 294A.120, 294A.125, 294A.128, 294A.200, 294A.360 and 294A.362 for as long as the public officer is a candidate for any office.
8. In addition to the methods for disposing the unspent money set forth in subsections 3, 4, 5 and 7, a Legislator may donate not more than $500 of that money to the Nevada Silver Haired Legislative Forum created pursuant to NRS 427A.320.
9. Any contributions received before a candidate for a state, district, county, city or township office at a primary, general, primary city, general city or special election dies that were not spent or committed for expenditure before the death of the candidate must be disposed of in the manner provided in subsection 3.
10. The court shall, in addition to any penalty which may be imposed pursuant to NRS 294A.420, order the candidate or public officer to dispose of any remaining contributions in the manner provided in this section.
11. As used in this section, “contributions” include any interest and other income earned thereon.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1922; A 1997, 244; 2001, 3028; 2003, 3004; 2011, 880, 2110, 3302)