[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:24:40 AM--2012R2]
NRS 294A.348 Disclosures and statements required on certain public political advertising and Internet communication.
1. A person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that expends more than $100 for the purpose of financing a communication through any television or radio broadcast, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mailing or any other type of general public political advertising that:
(a) Advocates expressly the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or group of candidates; or
(b) Solicits a contribution through any television or radio broadcast, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mailing or any other type of general public political advertising,
Ê shall disclose on the communication the name of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that paid for the communication.
2. If a communication described in subsection 1 is approved by a candidate, in addition to the requirements of subsection 1, the communication must state that the candidate approved the communication and disclose the street address, telephone number and Internet address, if any, of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that paid for the communication.
3. A person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that has an Internet website available for viewing by the general public or that sends out an electronic mailing to more than 500 people that:
Ê shall disclose on the Internet website or electronic mailing, as applicable, the name of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party.
4. The disclosures and statements required pursuant to this section must be clear and conspicuous, and easy to read or hear, as applicable.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 3287)