[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:24:40 AM--2012R2]
NRS 294A.120 Candidate to report contributions received: Candidates subject to requirement; deadline; period covered; form; filing; details to be included in report.
1. Every candidate for state, district, county or township office at a primary or general election shall, not later than January 15 of each year, for the period from January 1 of the previous year through December 31 of the previous year, report:
(a) Each campaign contribution in excess of $100 received during the period;
(b) Contributions received during the period from a contributor which cumulatively exceed $100; and
(c) The total of all contributions received during the period which are $100 or less and which are not otherwise required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (b).
Ê The provisions of this subsection apply to the candidate beginning the year of the general election for that office through the year immediately preceding the next general election for that office.
2. Every candidate for state, district, county or township office at a primary or general election shall, if the general election for the office for which he or she is a candidate is held on or after January 1 and before the July 1 immediately following that January 1, not later than:
(a) Twenty-one days before the primary election for that office, for the period from the January 1 immediately preceding the primary election through 25 days before the primary election;
(b) Four days before the primary election for that office, for the period from 24 days before the primary election through 5 days before the primary election;
(c) Twenty-one days before the general election for that office, for the period from 4 days before the primary election through 25 days before the general election; and
(d) Four days before the general election for that office, for the period from 24 days before the general election through 5 days before the general election,
Ê report each campaign contribution described in subsection 1 received during the period. The report must be completed on the form designed and made available by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 294A.373. Each form must be signed by the candidate under an oath to God or penalty of perjury. A candidate who signs the form under an oath to God is subject to the same penalties as if the candidate had signed the form under penalty of perjury.
3. Every candidate for state, district, county or township office at a primary or general election shall, if the general election for the office for which he or she is a candidate is held on or after July 1 and before the January 1 immediately following that July 1, not later than:
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, every candidate for a district office at a special election shall, not later than:
(a) Seven days before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the special election, for the period from the candidate’s nomination through 12 days before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance for the special election; and
(b) Thirty days after the special election, for the remaining period through the special election,
Ê report each campaign contribution described in subsection 1 received during the period. The report must be completed on the form designed and made available by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 294A.373. Each form must be signed by the candidate under an oath to God or penalty of perjury. A candidate who signs the form under an oath to God is subject to the same penalties as if the candidate had signed the form under penalty of perjury.
5. Every candidate for state, district, county, municipal or township office at a special election to determine whether a public officer will be recalled shall list each of the campaign contributions received on the form designed and made available by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 294A.373 and signed by the candidate under an oath to God or penalty of perjury, 30 days after:
(a) The special election, for the period from the filing of the notice of intent to circulate the petition for recall through the special election; or
(b) A district court determines that the petition for recall is legally insufficient pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 306.040, for the period from the filing of the notice of intent to circulate the petition for recall through the date of the district court’s decision.
Ê A candidate who signs the form under an oath to God is subject to the same penalties as if the candidate had signed the form under penalty of perjury.
6. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 294A.3733, reports of campaign contributions must be filed electronically with the Secretary of State.
7. A report shall be deemed to be filed on the date that it was received by the Secretary of State.
8. The name and address of the contributor and the date on which the contribution was received must be included on the report for each contribution in excess of $100 and contributions which a contributor has made cumulatively in excess of that amount since the beginning of the current reporting period.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 591; A 1977, 1364; 1979, 488; 1981, 730; 1983, 346; 1985, 269, 1109; 1991, 1394; 1995, 825, 1514; 1997, 240; 1999, 2552, 3556; 2001, 274; 2001 Special Session, 167; 2003, 2996; 2005, 2294; 2011, 1699, 1835)