[Rev. 11/6/2011 12:09:36 PM]
NRS 636.295 Grounds. The following acts, conduct, omissions, or mental or physical conditions, or any of them, committed, engaged in, omitted, or being suffered by a licensee, constitute sufficient cause for disciplinary action:
1. Affliction of the licensee with any communicable disease likely to be communicated to other persons.
2. Commission by the licensee of a felony relating to the practice of optometry or a gross misdemeanor involving moral turpitude of which the licensee has been convicted and from which he or she has been sentenced by a final judgment of a federal or state court in this or any other state, the judgment not having been reversed or vacated by a competent appellate court and the offense not having been pardoned by executive authority.
3. Conviction of any of the provisions of NRS 616D.200, 616D.220, 616D.240 or 616D.300 to 616D.440, inclusive.
4. Commission of fraud by or on behalf of the licensee in obtaining a license or a renewal thereof, or in practicing optometry thereunder.
5. Habitual drunkenness or addiction to any controlled substance.
6. Gross incompetency.
7. Affliction with any mental or physical disorder or disturbance seriously impairing his or her competency as an optometrist.
8. Making false or misleading representations, by or on behalf of the licensee, with respect to optometric materials or services.
9. Practice by the licensee, or attempting or offering so to do, while in an intoxicated condition.
10. Perpetration of unethical or unprofessional conduct in the practice of optometry.
11. Knowingly procuring or administering a controlled substance or a dangerous drug as defined in chapter 454 of NRS that is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, unless the unapproved controlled substance or dangerous drug:
(a) Was procured through a retail pharmacy licensed pursuant to chapter 639 of NRS;
(b) Was procured through a Canadian pharmacy which is licensed pursuant to chapter 639 of NRS and which has been recommended by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 639.2328; or
(c) Is marijuana being used for medical purposes in accordance with chapter 453A of NRS.
12. Any violation of the provisions of this chapter or any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
13. Operation of a medical facility, as defined in NRS 449.0151, at any time during which:
(a) The license of the facility is suspended or revoked; or
(b) An act or omission occurs which results in the suspension or revocation of the license pursuant to NRS 449.160.
Ê This subsection applies to an owner or other principal responsible for the operation of the facility.
[67:208:1955]—(NRS A 1971, 2038; 1985, 155; 1987, 1564; 1993, 790, 2871; 2003, 2711; 2009, 890; 2011, 263, 854)