[Rev. 11/6/2011 12:09:36 PM]
NRS 636.300 Unethical or unprofessional conduct: Improper association or use of prescription blanks. The following acts, among others, constitute unethical or unprofessional conduct:
1. Association as an optometrist with any person, firm or corporation violating this chapter.
2. Accepting employment, directly or indirectly, from a person not licensed to practice optometry in this State to assist the person in such practice or enabling the person to engage therein, except as authorized in NRS 636.347.
3. Signing the prescription blanks of another optometrist or allowing another optometrist to use his or her prescription blanks.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 636.372 and 636.373, practicing in or on premises where any materials other than those necessary to render optometric examinations or services are dispensed to the public, or where a business is being conducted not exclusively devoted to optometry or other healing arts and materials or merchandise are displayed having no relation to the practice of optometry or other healing arts.
[68:208:1955]—(NRS A 1961, 760; 1973, 536; 1979, 952; 1981, 595; 1985, 1919; 1993, 2872; 1995, 2564)