[Rev. 1/16/2009 12:41:24 PM]
NRS 240.020 Powers limited to areas within this State; term of office. A person appointed as a notary public pursuant to this chapter may perform notarial acts in any part of this state for a term of 4 years, unless sooner removed. Such an appointment does not authorize the person to perform notarial acts in another state.
[Part 2:22:1907; RL § 2763; NCL § 4733]—(NRS A 1975, 1519; 1997, 931)