[Rev. 1/16/2009 12:41:24 PM]
NRS 240.155 Notarization of signature of person not in presence of notary public unlawful; penalty.
1. A notary public who is appointed pursuant to this chapter shall not willfully notarize the signature of a person unless the person is in the presence of the notary public and:
(a) Is known to the notary public; or
(b) If unknown to the notary public, provides a credible witness or documentary evidence of identification to the notary public.
2. A person who:
(a) Violates the provisions of subsection 1; or
(b) Aids and abets a notary public to commit a violation of subsection 1,
Ê is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 2274; A 2007, 1100)
Uniform Law on Notarial Acts