[Rev. 1/16/2009 12:41:24 PM]
NRS 240.1645 Notarial acts under federal authority.
1. A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this State as if performed by a notarial officer of this State if performed anywhere by any of the following persons under authority granted by the law of the United States:
(a) A judge, clerk or deputy clerk of a court;
(b) A commissioned officer on active duty in the military service of the United States;
(c) An officer of the foreign service or consular officer of the United States; or
(d) Any other person authorized by federal law to perform notarial acts.
2. The signature and title of a person performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the person holds the designated title.
3. The signature and indicated title of an officer listed in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 conclusively establish the authority of a holder of that title to perform a notarial act.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 201)