[Rev. 1/16/2013 11:28:05 AM--2012R2]
NRS 385.005 Declaration of legislative intent; policies of integration or desegregation of public schools; recommendations to Legislature for equality of educational opportunity.
1. The Legislature reaffirms its intent that public education in the State of Nevada is essentially a matter for local control by local school districts. The provisions of this title are intended to reserve to the boards of trustees of local school districts within this state such rights and powers as are necessary to maintain control of the education of the children within their respective districts. These rights and powers may only be limited by other specific provisions of law.
2. The responsibility of establishing a statewide policy of integration or desegregation of public schools is reserved to the Legislature. The responsibility for establishing a local policy of integration or desegregation of public schools consistent with the statewide policy established by the Legislature is delegated to the respective boards of trustees of local school districts and to the governing body of each charter school.
3. The State Board shall, and the State Public Charter School Authority, each board of trustees of a local school district, the governing body of each charter school and any other school officer may, advise the Legislature at each regular session of any recommended legislative action to ensure high standards of equality of educational opportunity for all children in the State of Nevada.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 471; A 1997, 1840; 2011, 2318)