[Rev. 1/17/2009 7:13:21 PM]
NRS 504.295 Prohibited acts; regulations; licenses; inapplicability to alternative livestock.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 503.590, or unless otherwise specified by a regulation adopted by the Commission, no person may:
(a) Possess any live wildlife unless he is licensed by the Department to do so.
(b) Capture live wildlife in this State to stock a commercial or noncommercial wildlife facility.
(c) Possess or release from confinement any mammal for the purposes of hunting.
2. The Commission shall adopt regulations for the possession of live wildlife. The regulations must set forth the species of wildlife which may be possessed and propagated, and provide for the inspection by the Department of any related facilities.
3. In accordance with the regulations of the Commission, the Department may issue commercial and noncommercial licenses for the possession of live wildlife upon receipt of the applicable fee.
4. The provisions of this section do not apply to alternative livestock and products made therefrom.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 563; A 1993, 432, 1679; 1995, 514; 2003, 1555)
SHOOTING PRESERVES FOR UPLAND GAME BIRDS