[Rev. 1/15/2009 5:15:55 PM]
NRS 107.080 Trustee’s power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale may be declared void.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 107.085, if any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security.
2. The power of sale must not be exercised, however, until:
(a) In the case of any trust agreement coming into force:
(1) On or after July 1, 1949, and before July 1, 1957, the grantor, or his successor in interest, a beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property, has for a period of 15 days, computed as prescribed in subsection 3, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment; or
(2) On or after July 1, 1957, the grantor, or his successor in interest, a beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property, has for a period of 35 days, computed as prescribed in subsection 3, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment;
(b) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of his election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation; and
(c) Not less than 3 months have elapsed after the recording of the notice.
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in paragraph (a) of subsection 2 commences on the first day following the day upon which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located and a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the grantor, and to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, at their respective addresses, if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. The notice of default and election to sell must describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the 3-month period following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor and any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section;
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly describing the property, for 20 days successively, in three public places of the township or city where the property is situated and where the property is to be sold; and
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times, once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated.
5. Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and his successors in interest without equity or right of redemption. A sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 90 days after the date of the sale; and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took place within 30 days after commencement of the action.
6. If proper notice is not provided pursuant to subsection 3 or paragraph (a) of subsection 4 to the grantor, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, to each trustor or to any other person entitled to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 120 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale.
7. The sale of a lease of a dwelling unit of a cooperative housing corporation vests in the purchaser title to the shares in the corporation which accompany the lease.
[Part 1:173:1927; A 1949, 70; 1943 NCL § 7710]—(NRS A 1957, 631; 1959, 10; 1961, 23; 1965, 611, 1242; 1967, 198; 1979, 708; 1987, 1644; 1989, 1770; 2003, 2893; 2005, 1623; 2007, 2447)