[Rev. 1/15/2009 5:15:55 PM]
NRS 107.085 Restrictions on trustee’s power of sale concerning certain trust agreements: Applicability; service of notice upon grantor; scheduling of date of sale; form of notice; judicial foreclosure not prohibited; “unfair lending practice” defined.
1. With regard to a transfer in trust of an estate in real property to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of a debt, the provisions of this section apply to the exercise of a power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 only if:
(a) The trust agreement becomes effective on or after October 1, 2003; and
(b) On the date the trust agreement is made, the trust agreement is subject to the provisions of § 152 of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa), and the regulations adopted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant thereto, including, without limitation, 12 C.F.R. § 226.32.
2. The trustee shall not exercise a power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless:
(a) In the manner required by subsection 3, not later than 60 days before the date of the sale, the trustee causes to be served upon the grantor a notice in the form described in subsection 3; and
(b) If an action is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction claiming an unfair lending practice in connection with the trust agreement, the date of the sale is not less than 30 days after the date the most recent such action is filed.
3. The notice described in subsection 2 must be:
(a) Served upon the grantor by personal service or, if personal service cannot be timely effected, in such other manner as a court determines is reasonably calculated to afford notice to the grantor; and
(b) In substantially the following form, with the applicable telephone numbers and mailing addresses provided on the notice and a copy of the promissory note attached to the notice:
NOTICE
YOU ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING YOUR HOME!
Your home loan is being foreclosed. In 60 days your home will be sold and you will be forced to move. For help, call:
Consumer Credit Counseling _______________
The Attorney General __________________
The Division of Financial Institutions ________________
Legal Services ______________________
Your Lender ___________________
Nevada Fair Housing Center ________________
4. This section does not prohibit a judicial foreclosure.
5. As used in this section, “unfair lending practice” means an unfair lending practice described in NRS 598D.010 to 598D.150, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 2892)