[Rev. 1/15/2009 5:15:55 PM]
NRS 107.250 Reliance upon accuracy of statement and amended statement; notification of amended statement; recovery of money by beneficiary if statement is deficient.
1. A person who receives a statement pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 may rely upon the accuracy of the information contained in the statement. If the beneficiary notifies the person who requested the statement of any amendment to the statement, the amended statement may be relied upon by that person in the same manner as the original statement.
2. If notification of an amendment to a statement is not given in writing, a written amendment to the statement must be delivered to the person who requested the original statement not later than the next business day after notification.
3. If a statement prepared by the beneficiary pursuant to NRS 107.200 does not contain the entire amount necessary to discharge the debt secured by the deed of trust and:
(a) A transaction has occurred which has resulted in the transfer of title or recordation of a lien; or
(b) A trustee’s sale or a sale supervised by a court has taken place,
Ê the beneficiary may recover that money as an unsecured debt of the grantor pursuant to the terms of the note.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1520)