[Rev. 1/15/2009 5:15:55 PM]
NRS 107.078 Partial discharge: Delivery of documents by beneficiary to trustee; recording by trustee; liability for failure to deliver or record documents; requirements for partial release of deed of trust when reconveyance not recorded; criminal penalty.
1. If a deed of trust made on or after October 1, 1995, authorizes the grantor to discharge in part the debt secured by the deed of trust and the deed of trust authorizes a partial reconveyance of the estate in real property in consideration of a partial discharge, the beneficiary shall, within 21 calendar days after receiving notice that the debt secured by the deed of trust has been partially discharged, deliver to the trustee a properly executed request for a partial reconveyance of the estate in real property conveyed to the trustee by the grantor.
2. Within 45 calendar days after a debt secured by a deed of trust made on or after October 1, 1995, is partially discharged and a properly executed request for a partial reconveyance is received by the trustee, the trustee shall cause to be recorded a partial reconveyance of the deed of trust.
3. If the beneficiary fails to deliver to the trustee a properly executed request for a partial reconveyance pursuant to subsection 1, or if the trustee fails to cause to be recorded a partial reconveyance of the deed of trust pursuant to subsection 2, the beneficiary or the trustee, as the case may be, is liable in a civil action to the grantor, his heirs or assigns in the amount of $500, plus a reasonable attorney’s fee and the costs of bringing the action, and he is liable in a civil action to any party to the deed of trust for any actual damages caused by his failure to comply with the provisions of this section and for a reasonable attorney’s fee and the costs of bringing the action.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a partial reconveyance is not recorded pursuant to subsection 2 within 75 calendar days after the partial satisfaction of the debt and if the satisfaction was made on or after October 1, 1995, a title insurer may prepare and cause to be recorded a partial release of the deed of trust. At least 30 calendar days before the recording of a partial release pursuant to this subsection, the title insurer shall mail, by first-class mail, postage prepaid, notice of the intention to record the partial release of the deed of trust to the trustee, trustor and beneficiary of record, or their successors in interest, at the last known address of each such person. A partial release prepared and recorded pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed a partial reconveyance of a deed of trust. The title insurer shall not cause a partial release to be recorded pursuant to this subsection if the title insurer receives written instructions to the contrary from the trustee, trustor, owner of the land, holder of the escrow or owner of the debt secured by the deed of trust or his agent.
5. The release prepared pursuant to subsection 4 must set forth:
(a) The name of the beneficiary;
(b) The name of the trustor;
(c) The recording reference to the deed of trust;
(d) A statement that the debt secured by the deed of trust has been partially discharged;
(e) The date and amount of partial payment or other partial satisfaction or discharge;
(f) The name and address of the title insurer issuing the partial release; and
(g) The legal description of the estate in real property which is reconveyed.
6. A partial release prepared and recorded pursuant to subsection 4 does not relieve a beneficiary or trustee of the requirements imposed by subsections 1 and 2.
7. A trustee may charge a reasonable fee to the trustor or the owner of the land for services relating to the preparation, execution or recordation of a partial reconveyance or partial release pursuant to this section. A trustee shall not require the fees to be paid before the opening of an escrow or earlier than 60 calendar days before the partial payment or partial satisfaction or discharge of the debt secured by the deed of trust. If a fee charged pursuant to this subsection does not exceed $100, the fee is conclusively presumed to be reasonable.
8. In addition to any other remedy provided by law, a title insurer who improperly causes to be recorded a partial release of a deed of trust pursuant to this section is liable for actual damages and for a reasonable attorney’s fee and the costs of bringing the action to any person who is injured because of the improper recordation of the partial release.
9. Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1521; A 1999, 58)
DEFAULT AND SALE