[Rev. 1/15/2009 5:15:55 PM]
NRS 107.090 Request for notice of default and sale: Recording and contents; mailing of notice; effect of request.
1. As used in this section, “person with an interest” means any person who has or claims any right, title or interest in, or lien or charge upon, the real property described in the deed of trust, as evidenced by any document or instrument recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which any part of the real property is situated.
2. A person with an interest or any other person who is or may be held liable for any debt secured by a lien on the property desiring a copy of a notice of default or notice of sale under a deed of trust with power of sale upon real property may at any time after recordation of the deed of trust record in the office of the county recorder of the county in which any part of the real property is situated an acknowledged request for a copy of the notice of default or of sale. The request must state the name and address of the person requesting copies of the notices and identify the deed of trust by stating the names of the parties thereto, the date of recordation, and the book and page where it is recorded.
3. The trustee or person authorized to record the notice of default shall, within 10 days after the notice of default is recorded and mailed pursuant to NRS 107.080, cause to be deposited in the United States mail an envelope, registered or certified, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the notice, addressed to:
(a) Each person who has recorded a request for a copy of the notice; and
(b) Each other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.
4. The trustee or person authorized to make the sale shall, at least 20 days before the date of sale, cause to be deposited in the United States mail an envelope, registered or certified, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the notice of time and place of sale, addressed to each person described in subsection 3.
5. No request recorded pursuant to the provisions of subsection 2 affects the title to real property.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 74; A 1969, 42, 95; 1989, 644, 1772; 2001, 1751)