[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:53:21 PM]
NRS 645D.160 Certificate required; penalty; prosecution of violation.
1. Any person who, in this state, engages in the business of, acts in the capacity of, or advertises or assumes to act as an inspector without first obtaining a certificate pursuant to this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. The Division may file a complaint in any court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this section and assist in presenting the law or facts at any hearing upon the complaint.
3. At the request of the Administrator, the Attorney General shall prosecute such a violation. Unless the violation is prosecuted by the Attorney General, the district attorney shall prosecute a violation that occurs in his county.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1794)