[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:53:21 PM]
NRS 645D.100 Applicability of chapter. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
1. A federal or state employee, or an employee of a local government, who prepares or communicates an inspection report as part of his official duties, unless a certificate is required as a condition of his employment.
2. A person appointed to evaluate real estate pursuant to chapter 152 of NRS or NRS 269.125, except as required by the appointing judge.
3. A board of appraisers acting pursuant to NRS 269.135.
4. A person licensed, certified or registered pursuant to chapter 645, 645C or 684A of NRS while he is performing an act within the scope of his license, certification or registration. For the purposes of this subsection, a person licensed, certified or registered pursuant to chapter 645C of NRS shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of his license, certification or registration while he is performing an appraisal prescribed by federal law that requires a statement of visual condition and while he is preparing or communicating a report of such an appraisal.
5. A person who makes an evaluation of an improvement as an incidental part of his employment for which special compensation is not provided, if that evaluation is only provided to his employer for internal use within the place of his employment.
6. A person who provides an estimate of cost, repair or replacement of any improvements upon real estate.
7. Any person who reviews plans, performs inspections, prepares inspection reports or examines any component of a structure or construction pursuant to NRS 278.570 or 278.575.
8. An independent registered architect or a licensed professional engineer while he is performing an inspection pursuant to NRS 116.4106.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1792; A 2001, 4, 1253; 2005, 2633)
ADMINISTRATION