ASSEMBLY STANDING COMMITTEES

SEVENTY SECOND SESSION, 2003

PERMANENT SCHEDULE OF MEETINGS

 

(For each committee, the Chairman is named first; the Vice Chairman second; followed by majority party members in alphabetical order and then minority party members in alphabetical order.)

COMMITTEE

ROOM NO.

MEMBERSHIP

DAY AND TIME

 

 

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

COMMERCE AND LABOR

4100

David Goldwater, Barbara Buckley, Morse Arberry, Chris Giunchigliani, Sheila Leslie, John Oceguera, David Parks, Richard Perkins, Bob Beers, David Brown, Dawn Gibbons, Josh Griffin, Lynn Hettrick, Ron Knecht

2:00 p.m.

 

2:00 p.m.

 

2:00 p.m.

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

3161

Harry Mortenson, Bob McCleary, William Horne, Don Gustavson, Rod Sherer

 

 

 

 

Upon Adjournment

EDUCATION

3143

Wendell Williams, William Horne, Kelvin Atkinson, Vonne Chowning, Ellen Koivisto, Mark Manendo, Bob McCleary, Walter Andonov, Sharron Angle, Jason Geddes, Joe Hardy, Garn Mabey

3:45 p.m.

 

3:45 p.m.

 

 

ELECTIONS, PROCEDURES, AND ETHICS

3138

Chris Giunchigliani, Marcus Conklin, Bernie Anderson, Kathy McClain, Bob McCleary, Peggy Pierce, Bob Beers, Chad Christensen, Tom Grady, Valerie Weber

 

3:45 p.m.

 

3:45 p.m.

 

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS

3143

Mark Manendo, Wendell Williams, Kelvin Atkinson, Tom Collins, Ellen Koivisto, Bob McCleary, Peggy Pierce, Chad Christensen, Pete Goicoechea, Tom Grady, Joe Hardy, Ron Knecht, Valerie Weber

9:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

3138

Ellen Koivisto, Kathy McClain, William Horne, Sheila Leslie, Peggy Pierce, Wendell Williams, Sharron Angle, Joe Hardy, Garn Mabey, Valerie Weber

1:30 p.m.

 

1:30 p.m.

 

 

JUDICIARY

3138

Bernie Anderson, John Oceguera, Barbara Buckley, Jerry Claborn, Marcus Conklin, William Horne, Harry Mortenson, Genie Ohrenschall, Sharron Angle, David Brown, John Carpenter, Jason Geddes, Don Gustavson, Garn Mabey, Rod Sherer

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE, AND MINING

3161

Tom Collins, Jerry Claborn, Kelvin Atkinson, Marcus Conklin, Bob McCleary, Harry Mortenson, Genie Ohrenschall, John Carpenter, Chad Christensen, Jason Geddes, Pete Goicoechea, John Marvel,

1:30 p.m.

 

1:30 p.m.

 

 

TAXATION

3142

David Parks, David Goldwater, Bernie Anderson, Morse Arberry, Kathy McClain, Harry Mortenson, Peggy Pierce, Dawn Gibbons, Tom Grady, Josh Griffin, Lynn Hettrick, John Marvel

 

1:30 p.m.

 

1:30 p.m.

 

TRANSPORTATION

3143

Vonne Chowning, Genie Ohrenschall, Kelvin Atkinson, Jerry Claborn, Tom Collins, Mark Manendo, John Oceguera, John Carpenter, Don Gustavson, Pete Goicoechea, Ron Knecht, Rod Sherer

 

1:30 p.m.

 

1:30 p.m.

 

WAYS AND MEANS

3137

Morse Arberry, Chris Giunchigliani, Vonne Chowning, David Goldwater, Sheila Leslie, Kathy McClain, David Parks, Richard Perkins, Walter Andonov, Bob Beers, Dawn Gibbons, Lynn Hettrick, Josh Griffin, John Marvel

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

 

SPEAKER Richard D. Perkins

MINORITY FLOOR LEADER Lynn Hettrick

SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE Wendell Williams

ASSISTANT MINORITY FLOOR LEADER Josh Griffin

MAJORITY FLOOR LEADER Barbara Buckley

MINORITY WHIP Sharron Angle

ASSISTANT MAJORITY FLOOR LEADER John Oceguera

MINORITY WHIP David Brown

MAJORITY WHIP Bernie Anderson

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIP Sheila Leslie

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIP Mark Manendo

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIP FOR PROCEDURE Genie Ohrenschall

 

 

PHONE NUMBERS OF ASSEMBLYMEN**

**All phone numbers - area code 775, prefix 684 - toll free number for Legislature 1-800-978-2878 or 1-800-995-9080

ANDERSON, BERNIE .......... 8563

BROWN, DAVID.................. 8823

COLLINS, TOM.................... 8509

GOLDWATER, DAVID ........ 8541

HORNE, WILLIAM ............... 8847

MARVEL, JOHN .................. 8851

PARKS, DAVID ................... 8821

ANDONOV, WALTER.......... 8839

BUCKLEY, BARBARA ........ 8537

CONKLIN, MARCUS ............ 8505

GRADY, TOM ..................... 8507

KNECHT, RON..................... 8825

MCCLAIN, KATHY .............. 8835

PERKINS, RICHARD ............ 8503

ANGLE, SHARRON ............ 8848

CARPENTER, JOHN ............ 8831

GEDDES, JASON ................ 8559

GRIFFIN, JOSH ................... 8837

KOIVISTO, ELLEN ............... 8597

MCCLEARY, BOB ............... 8553

PIERCE, PEGGY .................. 8599

ARBERRY, MORSE ............ 8587

CHOWNING, VONNE .......... 8583

GIBBONS, DAWN ............... 8855

GUSTAVSON, DON ............ 8841

LESLIE, SHEILA .................. 8845

MORTENSON, HARRY ....... 8803

SHERER, ROD .................... 8805

ATKINSON, KELVIN............. 8577

CHRISTENSEN, CHAD ........ 8853

GIUNCHIGLIANI, CHRIS ....... 8549

HARDY, JOE ...................... 8857

MABEY, GARN.................... 8827

OCEGUERA, JOHN ............. 8595

WEBER, VALERIE ............... 8833

BEERS, BOB........................ 8829

CLABORN, JERRY ............. 8569

GOICOECHEA, PETE............ 8573

HETTRICK, LYNN ................ 8843

MANENDO, MARK .............. 8801

OHRENSCHALL, GENIE....... 8819

WILLIAMS, WENDELL ......... 8545

 

Revised March 3, 2003