[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:15:28 AM]
[…] (a) Is a child of a military family and transferred schools pursuant to the provisions of chapter 388F of NRS;
(b) Transfers to a school that uses a lottery system to determine which pupils may enroll and has not previously transferred from one school to another school under such circumstances; or
(c) Transfers to a school before his or her enrollment in grade 10 and has not previously transferred from one school to another school under such circumstances.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply to a pupil who transfers to a school as the result of athletic recruitment in violation of section 3 of this act.
Sec. 8. NRS 385B.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:
385B.140 [A] Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act, a pupil who enrolls in grade 9 at:
1. A public school and who resides within the zone of attendance of the public school at the time of enrollment is immediately eligible to participate and practice in a sanctioned sport at the public school, regardless of whether the pupil:
(a) Resided in a different zone of attendance before the pupils enrollment in grade 9; or
(b) Attended a school other than a public school before the pupils enrollment in grade 9.
2. A private school is immediately eligible to participate and practice in a sanctioned sport at the private school, regardless of whether the pupil attended a school other than a private school before the pupils enrollment in grade 9.
Sec. 9. NRS 385B.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:
385B.170 [1.] A school district, public school or private school shall not prescribe any regulations, rules, policies, procedures or requirements governing the: