[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:15:44 AM]
[…] 6.  Each term of office of 4 years terminates on the first Monday in January next following the general election at which a successor in office is elected, as provided in NRS 318.083 or 318.095. The successor’s term of office commences then or as soon thereafter as the successor qualifies as provided in NRS 318.080, subject to the provisions in this chapter for initial appointments to a board, for appointments to fill vacancies of unexpired terms and for the reorganizations of districts under this chapter which were organized under other chapters of NRS.

      Sec. 40. NRS 318.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.095  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953:

      1.  There must be held simultaneously with the first general election in the county after the creation of the district and simultaneously with every general election thereafter an election to be known as the biennial election of the district. The election must be conducted under the supervision of the county clerk or registrar of voters. A district shall reimburse the county clerk or registrar of voters for the costs he or she incurred in conducting the election for the district.

      2.  The office of trustee is a nonpartisan office. The general election laws of this State govern the candidacy, nominations and election of a member of the board. The names of the candidates for trustee of a district may be placed on the ballot for the primary or general election.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2103 (CHAPTER 323, AB 491)κ

 

may be placed on the ballot for the primary or general election. A candidate for the office of trustee must be a registered voter in the district.

      3.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.083, at the first biennial election in any district organized or reorganized and operating under this chapter and each fourth year thereafter, there must be elected by the qualified electors of the district two qualified electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years. At the second biennial election and each fourth year thereafter, there must be so elected three qualified electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years.

      4.  The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication and shall arrange such other details in connection therewith as the county clerk or registrar of voters may direct.

      5.  Any new member of the board must qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.

      Sec. 41. NRS 318.0952 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.0952  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953: