[Rev. 4/15/2026 11:44:46 AM--2025]
NRS 239B.040 Databases containing electronic mail addresses or telephone numbers of certain persons; use of information; confidentiality.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section or by specific statute:
(a) If a person or his or her agent provides the electronic mail address or telephone number of the person to a governmental entity for the purpose of or in the course of communicating with that governmental entity, the governmental entity may maintain the electronic mail address or telephone number in a database.
(b) A database described in this subsection:
(1) Is confidential;
(2) Is not a public book or record within the meaning of NRS 239.010; and
(3) Must not be disclosed in its entirety as a single unit.
2. The individual electronic mail address or telephone number of a person is not confidential and may be disclosed individually in accordance with applicable law if the person or his or her agent provides the electronic mail address or telephone number to a governmental entity:
(a) In the course of an existing business or contractual relationship with the governmental entity; or
(b) In the course of seeking to establish a business or contractual relationship with the governmental entity, including, without limitation, in response to a request for proposals or invitation to bid from the governmental entity.
3. A governmental entity:
(a) Shall disclose in its entirety as a single unit a database described in subsection 1 in response to an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(b) May disclose in its entirety as a single unit a database described in subsection 1 upon a finding by the governing body of the governmental entity that the disclosure of the database is necessary:
(1) To protect the public safety; or
(2) To assist in the investigation or prosecution of a crime.
4. The provisions of this section do not alter, limit or otherwise affect the operation of any statute or regulation of this State which provides greater or more stringent protections for the confidentiality of the electronic mail address or telephone number of a person.
5. As used in this section, “telephone number” includes, without limitation, the telephone number for a facsimile machine or telecopier.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1043)
1. If a public body maintains a website on the Internet, the public body shall not disclose on that website personal information unless the disclosure is required by a federal or state law or for the administration of a public program or an application for a federal or state grant.
2. If it appears that a public body has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice which violates subsection 1, the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney may file an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for an injunction to prevent the occurrence or continuance of that act or practice.
3. An injunction:
(a) May be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by any person.
(b) Does not preclude the criminal prosecution and punishment of an act or practice that may otherwise be prohibited by law.
4. As used in this section:
(a) “Personal information” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 603A.040.
(b) “Public body” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.462.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 2503; A 2007, 1312)