[Rev. 4/15/2026 2:28:41 PM--2025]
NRS 385A.720 Issuance of preliminary ratings; opportunity for schools to review data; waiver; posting of final ratings.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) Based upon the information received from the Department pursuant to NRS 385A.670, the board of trustees of each school district shall, on or before August 15 of each year, issue a preliminary rating for each public school in the school district in accordance with the statewide system of accountability for public schools, excluding charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority, a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education or a city or county.
(b) The board of trustees shall make preliminary ratings for all charter schools that are sponsored by the board of trustees.
(c) The Department shall make preliminary ratings for all charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority, all charter schools sponsored by a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education and all charter schools sponsored by a city or county.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) Before making a final rating for a school, the board of trustees of the school district or the Department, as applicable, shall provide the school an opportunity to review the data upon which the preliminary rating is based and to present evidence.
(b) If the school is a public school of the school district or a charter school sponsored by the board of trustees, the board of trustees of the school district shall, in consultation with the Department, make a final determination concerning the rating for the school on September 15.
(c) If the school is a charter school sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority, a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education or a city or county, the Department shall make a final determination concerning the rating for the school on September 15.
3. The Department may temporarily waive or otherwise pause the requirement to make ratings for public schools that comply with 20 U.S.C. § 6311(c) pursuant to this section if the United States Department of Education grants a waiver from or otherwise pauses the requirements of 20 U.S.C. § 6311(c).
4. On or before September 15 of each year, the Department shall post on the Internet website maintained by the Department the determinations and final ratings made for all schools in this State.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 19th Special Session, 17; A 2005, 1172; 2007, 2558; 2011, 570, 2338; 2013, 1918; 2015, 3786; 2017, 723; 2019, 2002, 2057; 2021, 16; 2023, 2168)