[Rev. 4/15/2026 2:29:39 PM--2025]
NRS 385B.140 Eligibility of pupil enrolled in grade 9 to participate and practice in sanctioned sport at public or private school. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385B.225, a pupil who enrolls in grade 9 at:
1. A public school and who resides within the zone of attendance of the public school at the time of enrollment is immediately eligible to participate and practice in a sanctioned sport at the public school, regardless of whether the pupil:
(a) Resided in a different zone of attendance before the pupil’s enrollment in grade 9; or
(b) Attended a school other than a public school before the pupil’s enrollment in grade 9.
2. A private school is immediately eligible to participate and practice in a sanctioned sport at the private school, regardless of whether the pupil attended a school other than a private school before the pupil’s enrollment in grade 9.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2142; A 2017, 728; 2025, 1802)