[Rev. 4/15/2026 2:51:45 PM--2025]
NRS 439A.0195 “Practitioner” defined. “Practitioner” means a physician licensed under chapter 630, 630A or 633 of NRS, genetic counselor, dentist, licensed nurse, dispensing optician, optometrist, licensed physical therapist, podiatric physician, licensed psychologist, chiropractic physician, naprapath, doctor of Oriental medicine in any form, medical laboratory director or technician, pharmacist or other person whose principal occupation is the provision of services for health.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1357; A 1991, 1133; 1993, 2232; 2023, 1706; 2025, 680, 1131)