[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.1755 Residency requirements for candidates; penalty for knowingly and willfully making false statement concerning residency on declaration or acceptance of candidacy; exception.
1. In addition to any other requirement provided by law, no person may be a candidate for any office unless, for at least the 30 days immediately preceding the date of the close of filing of declarations of candidacy or acceptances of candidacy for the office which he seeks, he has, in accordance with NRS 281.050, actually, as opposed to constructively, resided in the State, district, county, township or other area prescribed by law to which the office pertains and, if elected, over which he will have jurisdiction or which he will represent.
2. Any person who knowingly and willfully files an acceptance of candidacy or declaration of candidacy which contains a false statement in this respect is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to candidates for the office of district attorney.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 617; A 1983, 1103; 1989, 2161; 1997, 3447; 1999, 2151; 2001, 673)