[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.252 Appointment of committees to prepare arguments advocating and opposing approval of constitutional amendments and statewide measures proposed by initiative or referendum; duties of committees; Secretary of State required to reject libelous or factually inaccurate statements; appeal.
1. For each constitutional amendment or statewide measure proposed by initiative or referendum to be placed on the ballot by the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall, pursuant to subsection 4, appoint two committees. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, one committee must be composed of three persons who favor approval by the voters of the initiative or referendum and the other committee must be composed of three persons who oppose approval by the voters of the initiative or referendum.
2. If the Secretary of State is unable to appoint three persons who are willing to serve on a committee, he may appoint fewer than three persons to that committee, but he must appoint at least one person to each committee appointed pursuant to this section.
3. With respect to a committee appointed pursuant to this section:
(a) A person may not serve simultaneously on the committee that favors approval by the voters of an initiative or referendum and the committee that opposes approval by the voters of that initiative or referendum.
(b) Members of the committee serve without compensation.
(c) The term of office for each member commences upon appointment and expires upon the publication of the sample ballot containing the initiative or referendum.
4. The Secretary of State shall consider appointing to a committee pursuant to this section:
(a) Any person who has expressed an interest in serving on the committee; and
(b) A person who is a member of an organization that has expressed an interest in having a member of the organization serve on the committee.
5. A committee appointed pursuant to this section:
(a) Shall elect a chairman for the committee;
(b) Shall meet and conduct its affairs as necessary to fulfill the requirements of this section;
(c) May seek and consider comments from the general public;
(d) Shall, based on whether the members were appointed to advocate or oppose approval by the voters of the initiative or referendum, prepare an argument either advocating or opposing approval by the voters of the initiative or referendum;
(e) Shall prepare a rebuttal to the argument prepared by the other committee appointed pursuant to this section;
(f) Shall address in the argument and rebuttal prepared pursuant to paragraphs (d) and (e):
(1) The fiscal impact of the initiative or referendum;
(2) The environmental impact of the initiative or referendum; and
(3) The impact of the initiative or referendum on the public health, safety and welfare; and
(g) Shall submit the argument and rebuttal prepared pursuant to paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) to the Secretary of State not later than the date prescribed by the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection 6.
6. The Secretary of State shall provide, by rule or regulation:
(a) The maximum permissible length of an argument and rebuttal prepared pursuant to this section; and
(b) The date by which an argument and rebuttal prepared pursuant to this section must be submitted by a committee to the Secretary of State.
7. Upon receipt of an argument or rebuttal prepared pursuant to this section, the Secretary of State:
(a) May consult with persons who are generally recognized by a national or statewide organization as having expertise in the field or area to which the initiative or referendum pertains; and
(b) Shall reject each statement in the argument or rebuttal that he believes is libelous or factually inaccurate.
Ê The decision of the Secretary of State to reject a statement pursuant to this subsection is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review. Not later than 5 days after the Secretary of State rejects a statement pursuant to this subsection, the committee that prepared the statement may appeal that rejection by filing a complaint in the First Judicial District Court. The Court shall set the matter for hearing not later than 3 working days after the complaint is filed and shall give priority to such a complaint over all other matters pending before the court, except for criminal proceedings.
8. The Secretary of State may revise the language submitted by a committee pursuant to this section so that it is clear, concise and suitable for incorporation in the sample ballot, but shall not alter the meaning or effect of the language without the consent of the committee.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1689; A 2007, 1140)