[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.177 Declaration or acceptance of candidacy: Filing required before name may be printed on ballot; form; contents; address of candidate; retention of proof of identity and residency; appointment of agent for service of process; investigation and disqualification of candidate who has been convicted of felony and has not had his civil rights restored.
* * *
(a) For a candidate for judicial office, the first Monday in January of the year in which the election is to be held nor later than 5 p.m. on the second Friday after the first Monday in January; and
(b) For all other candidates, the first Monday in May of the year in which the election is to be held nor later than 5 p.m. on the second Friday after the first Monday in May.
2. A declaration of candidacy or an acceptance of candidacy required to be filed by this section must be in substantially the following form:
(a) For partisan office:
Declaration of Candidacy of ........ for the
Office of ................
State of Nevada
County of ...............................
For the purpose of having my name placed on the official ballot as a candidate for the ................ Party nomination for the office of ………, I, the undersigned …….., do swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I actually, as opposed to constructively, reside at ………., in the City or Town of ……., County of ………., State of Nevada; that my actual, as opposed to constructive, residence in the State, district, county, township, city or other area prescribed by law to which the office pertains began on a date at least 30 days immediately preceding the date of the close of filing of declarations of candidacy for this office; that my telephone number is ............, and the address at which I receive mail, if different than my residence, is .........; that I am registered as a member of the ................ Party; that I am a qualified elector pursuant to Section 1 of Article 2 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada; that if I have ever been convicted of treason or a felony, my civil rights have been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction; that I have not, in violation of the provisions of NRS 293.176, changed the designation of my political party or political party affiliation on an official application to register to vote in any state since September 1 before the closing filing date for this election; that I generally believe in and intend to support the concepts found in the principles and policies of that political party in the coming election; that if nominated as a candidate of the ................ Party at the ensuing election, I will accept that nomination and not withdraw; that I will not knowingly violate any election law or any law defining and prohibiting corrupt and fraudulent practices in campaigns and elections in this State; that I will qualify for the office if elected thereto, including, but not limited to, complying with any limitation prescribed by the Constitution and laws of this State concerning the number of years or terms for which a person may hold the office; and that I understand that my name will appear on all ballots as designated in this declaration.
...............................................................................
(Designation of name)
...............................................................................
(Signature of candidate for office)
Subscribed and sworn to before me
this ...... day of the month of ...... of the year ......
...............................................................................
Notary Public or other person
authorized to administer an oath
(b) For nonpartisan office:
Declaration of Candidacy of ........ for the
Office of ................
State of Nevada
County of ...............................
For the purpose of having my name placed on the official ballot as a candidate for the office of ................, I, the undersigned ................, do swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I actually, as opposed to constructively, reside at ………, in the City or Town of ……., County of ………, State of Nevada; that my actual, as opposed to constructive, residence in the State, district, county, township, city or other area prescribed by law to which the office pertains began on a date at least 30 days immediately preceding the date of the close of filing of declarations of candidacy for this office; that my telephone number is ..........., and the address at which I receive mail, if different than my residence, is ..........; that I am a qualified elector pursuant to Section 1 of Article 2 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada; that if I have ever been convicted of treason or a felony, my civil rights have been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction; that if nominated as a nonpartisan candidate at the ensuing election, I will accept the nomination and not withdraw; that I will not knowingly violate any election law or any law defining and prohibiting corrupt and fraudulent practices in campaigns and elections in this State; that I will qualify for the office if elected thereto, including, but not limited to, complying with any limitation prescribed by the Constitution and laws of this State concerning the number of years or terms for which a person may hold the office; and my name will appear on all ballots as designated in this declaration.
...............................................................................
(Designation of name)
...............................................................................
(Signature of candidate for office)
Subscribed and sworn to before me
this ...... day of the month of ...... of the year ......
...............................................................................
Notary Public or other person
authorized to administer an oath
* * *