[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.1277 Verification of signatures by county clerks.
1. If the Secretary of State finds that the total number of signatures submitted to all the county clerks is 100 percent or more of the number of registered voters needed to declare the petition sufficient, he shall immediately so notify the county clerks. Within 9 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after notification, each of the county clerks shall determine the number of registered voters who have signed the documents submitted in his county.
2. If more than 500 names have been signed on the documents submitted to him, a county clerk shall examine the signatures by sampling them at random for verification. The random sample of signatures to be verified must be drawn in such a manner that every signature which has been submitted to the county clerk is given an equal opportunity to be included in the sample. The sample must include an examination of at least 500 or 5 percent of the signatures, whichever is greater.
3. In determining from the records of registration the number of registered voters who signed the documents, the county clerk may use the signatures contained in the file of applications to register to vote. If the county clerk uses that file, he shall ensure that every application in the file is examined, including any application in his possession which may not yet be entered into his records. The county clerk shall rely only on the appearance of the signature and the address and date included with each signature in making his determination.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, upon completing the examination, the county clerk shall immediately attach to the documents a certificate properly dated, showing the result of his examination and transmit the documents with the certificate to the Secretary of State. A copy of this certificate must be filed in the clerk’s office. When the county clerk transmits the certificate to the Secretary of State, the county clerk shall notify the Secretary of State of the number of requests to remove a name received by the county clerk pursuant to NRS 295.055 or 306.015.
5. A person who submits a petition to the county clerk which is required to be verified pursuant to NRS 293.128, 293.165, 293.172, 293.200, 295.056, 298.109, 306.035 or 306.110 must be allowed to witness the verification of the signatures. A public officer who is the subject of a recall petition must also be allowed to witness the verification of the signatures on the petition.
6. For any petition containing signatures which are required to be verified pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.165, 293.200, 306.035 or 306.110 for any county, district or municipal office within one county, the county clerk shall not transmit to the Secretary of State the documents containing the signatures of the registered voters.
7. The Secretary of State may by regulation establish further procedures for carrying out the provisions of this section.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1090; A 1987, 1361; 1993, 2665; 1995, 2257; 1997, 750; 1999, 2147; 2001, 641)