[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.345 Duty of county clerk to mail official mailing ballots to registered voters; sample ballot for mailing precinct to include notice concerning polling place where voters may vote in person if applicable.
1. Before 5 p.m. on the last business day preceding the first day of the period for early voting for any primary election or general election, the county clerk shall cause to be mailed to each registered voter in each mailing precinct and in each absent ballot mailing precinct an official mailing ballot to be voted by him at the election, and accompanying supplies, as specified in NRS 293.350.
2. If the county clerk has designated, pursuant to subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 293.343, one or more polling places where a voter may vote in person, the official ballot and the sample ballot must include a notice in bold type informing the voter of the location of the designated polling place or polling places on election day and the polling places during the period for early voting where the voter may vote in person pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 293.353 or subsection 3 of NRS 293.353.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 258; A 1961, 290; 1983, 1119; 1987, 345; 1989, 1730; 1991, 2221; 1997, 3459; 2005, 1435; 2007, 1262)