[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.205 Establishment, abolishment, alteration and consolidation; boundaries.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.208, on or before the third Wednesday in May of every even-numbered year, the county clerk shall establish election precincts, define the boundaries thereof, abolish, alter, consolidate and designate precincts as public convenience, necessity and economy may require.
2. The boundaries of each election precinct must follow visible ground features or extensions of visible ground features, except where the boundary coincides with the official boundary of the State or a county or city.
3. Election precincts must be composed only of contiguous territory.
4. As used in this section, “visible ground feature” includes a street, road, highway, river, stream, shoreline, drainage ditch, railroad right-of-way or any other physical feature which is clearly visible from the ground.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 246; A 1961, 287; 1971, 440; 1975, 937; 1977, 241; 1981, 1871; 1983, 1119; 1985, 1092; 1987, 153; 1989, 849, 1665)