[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.3606 Returns; secrecy of ballots; disseminating information about count of returns before polls close prohibited; penalty.
1. After 8 a.m. on election day, the appropriate board shall count in public the returns for early voting.
2. The returns for early voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed on election day.
3. The returns for early voting must be reported separately from the regular votes of the precinct, unless reporting the returns separately would violate the secrecy of the voter’s ballot.
4. The county clerk shall develop a procedure to ensure that each ballot is kept secret.
5. Any person who disseminates to the public information relating to the count of returns for early voting before the polls close is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2172; A 1995, 2627, 2781; 1997, 668, 671, 2783; 1999, 695, 3553)