[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.247 Regulations of Secretary of State for conduct of elections; interpretations; distribution of information to county and city clerks.
1. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations, not inconsistent with the election laws of this State, for the conduct of primary, general, special and district elections in all cities and counties. Permanent regulations of the Secretary of State that regulate the conduct of a primary, general, special or district election that are effective on or before December 31 of the year immediately preceding a primary, general, special or district election govern the conduct of that election.
2. The Secretary of State shall prescribe the forms for a declaration of candidacy, certificate of candidacy, acceptance of candidacy and any petition which is filed pursuant to the general election laws of this State.
3. The regulations must prescribe:
(a) The duties of election boards;
(b) The type and amount of election supplies;
(c) The manner of printing ballots and the number of ballots to be distributed to precincts and districts;
(d) The method to be used in distributing ballots to precincts and districts;
(e) The method of inspection and the disposition of ballot boxes;
(f) The form and placement of instructions to voters;
(g) The recess periods for election boards;
(h) The size, lighting and placement of voting booths;
(i) The amount and placement of guardrails and other furniture and equipment at voting places;
(j) The disposition of election returns;
(k) The procedures to be used for canvasses, ties, recounts and contests, including, without limitation, the appropriate use of a paper record created when a voter casts a ballot on a mechanical voting system that directly records the votes electronically;
(l) The procedures to be used to ensure the security of the ballots from the time they are transferred from the polling place until they are stored pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.391 or 293C.390;
(m) The procedures to be used to ensure the security and accuracy of computer programs and tapes used for elections;
(n) The procedures to be used for the testing, use and auditing of a mechanical voting system which directly records the votes electronically and which creates a paper record when a voter casts a ballot on the system;
(o) The procedures to be used for the disposition of absent ballots in case of an emergency;
(p) The forms for applications to register to vote and any other forms necessary for the administration of this title; and
(q) Such other matters as determined necessary by the Secretary of State.
4. The Secretary of State may provide interpretations and take other actions necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the conduct of primary, general, special and district elections in this State.
5. The Secretary of State shall prepare and distribute to each county and city clerk copies of:
(a) Laws and regulations concerning elections in this State;
(b) Interpretations issued by the Secretary of State’s Office; and
(c) Any Attorney General’s opinions or any state or federal court decisions which affect state election laws or regulations whenever any of those opinions or decisions become known to the Secretary of State.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 249; A 1971, 1485; 1975, 937; 1979, 263; 1987, 337, 692, 1368; 1991, 2218; 1993, 2178; 1995, 2262; 1997, 3452; 2007, 2584)