[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.202 Withdrawal of candidacy; rescission.
1. A withdrawal of candidacy for office must be in writing and must be presented by the candidate in person, within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the last day for filing, to the officer whose duty it is to receive filings for candidacy for that office. If the withdrawal of candidacy is submitted in a timely manner pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, it shall be deemed effective after the seventh day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the last day for filing.
2. A rescission of a withdrawal of candidacy must be in writing and presented by the candidate in person, within the 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the last day for filing, to the officer whose duty it is to receive filings for candidacy for that office.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 262; A 1981, 349; 1991, 2217; 1995, 2775; 1997, 3450; 1999, 3553; 2007, 2582)