[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.124 Secretary of State to serve as Chief Officer of Elections; regulations.
1. The Secretary of State shall serve as the Chief Officer of Elections for this State. As Chief Officer, the Secretary of State is responsible for the execution and enforcement of the provisions of title 24 of NRS and all other provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this State.
2. The Secretary of State shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2664; A 1995, 2257)