[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.330 Procedure for voting after requesting absent ballot; unlawful return of ballot; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.3157 and subsection 2 of NRS 293.323 and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, when an absent voter receives his ballot, he must mark and fold it in accordance with the instructions, deposit it in the return envelope, seal the envelope, affix his signature on the back of the envelope in the space provided therefor and mail the return envelope.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if an absent voter who has requested a ballot by mail applies to vote the ballot in person at:
(a) The office of the county clerk, he must mark the ballot, seal it in the return envelope and affix his signature in the same manner as provided in subsection 1, and deliver the envelope to the clerk.
(b) A polling place, including, without limitation, a polling place for early voting, he must surrender the absent ballot and provide satisfactory identification before being issued a ballot to vote at the polling place. A person who receives a surrendered absent ballot shall mark it “Cancelled.”
3. If an absent voter who has requested a ballot by mail applies to vote in person at the office of the county clerk or a polling place, including, without limitation, a polling place for early voting, and the voter does not have the absent ballot to deliver or surrender, the voter must be issued a ballot to vote if the voter:
(a) Provides satisfactory identification;
(b) Is a registered voter who is otherwise entitled to vote; and
(c) Signs an affirmation under penalty of perjury on a form prepared by the Secretary of State declaring that the voter has not voted during the election.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.316, it is unlawful for any person to return an absent ballot other than the voter who requested the absent ballot or, at the request of the voter, a member of his family. A person who returns an absent ballot and who is a member of the family of the voter who requested the absent ballot shall, under penalty of perjury, indicate on a form prescribed by the county clerk that he is a member of the family of the voter who requested the absent ballot and that the voter requested that he return the absent ballot. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 257; A 1985, 1095; 1987, 344, 695; 1993, 2186; 1995, 1266; 1997, 231, 761, 773, 3458; 1999, 2157; 2001, 2027, 2951; 2003, 200, 210; 2007, 1157, 2592)