[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.343 Eligibility of certain voters to vote by mail; effect of county clerk designating precinct as mailing precinct; designation of polling place at which voters entitled to vote in mailing precincts may vote in person.
1. A registered voter who resides in an election precinct in which there were not more than 200 voters registered for the last preceding general election, or in a precinct in which it appears to the satisfaction of the county clerk that there are not more than 200 registered voters, may vote at any election regulated by this chapter in the manner provided in NRS 293.345 to 293.355, inclusive.
2. Whenever the county clerk has designated a precinct as a mailing precinct, registered voters residing in that precinct may vote at any election regulated by this chapter in the manner provided in NRS 293.345 to 293.355, inclusive.
3. In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, whenever a registered voter is entitled to vote in a mailing precinct or an absent ballot mailing precinct, the county clerk:
(a) Shall designate at least one polling place in the county as the polling place where such a voter may vote in person, pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 293.353 or subsection 3 of NRS 293.353, on election day; and
(b) May designate certain polling places for early voting as the polling places where such a voter may vote in person, pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 293.353 or subsection 3 of NRS 293.353, during the period for early voting, if it is impractical for the county clerk to provide at each polling place for early voting a ballot in every form required in the county.
4. In a county whose population is less than 100,000, whenever a registered voter is entitled to vote in a mailing precinct or an absent ballot mailing precinct, the county clerk:
(a) May designate one or more polling places in the county as the polling place where such a voter may vote in person, pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 293.353 or subsection 3 of NRS 293.353, on election day; and
5. Polling places designated pursuant to subsection 3 or 4 may include, without limitation, polling places located as closely as practicable to the mailing precincts.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 258; A 1987, 345; 1997, 3459; 2007, 1261)