[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.166 Procedure for filling vacancy in party nomination for office of State Senator or Assemblyman from multicounty legislative district.
1. A vacancy occurring in a party nomination for the office of State Senator or Assemblyman from a legislative district comprising more than one county may be filled as follows, subject to the provisions of subsections 2 and 3. The county commissioners of each county, all or part of which is included within the legislative district, shall meet to appoint a person who is of the same political party as the former nominee and who actually, as opposed to constructively, resides in the district to fill the vacancy, under the chairmanship of the chairman of the board of county commissioners of the county whose population residing within the district is the greatest. Each board of county commissioners shall first meet separately and determine the single candidate it will nominate to fill the vacancy. Then, the boards shall meet jointly and the chairmen on behalf of the boards shall cast a proportionate number of votes according to the percent, rounded to the nearest whole percent, which the population of its county is of the population of the entire district. Populations must be determined by the last decennial census or special census conducted by the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce. The person who receives a plurality of these votes is appointed to fill the vacancy. If no person receives a plurality of the votes, the boards of county commissioners of the respective counties shall each as a group select one candidate, and the nominee must be chosen by drawing lots among the persons so selected.
2. No change may be made on the ballot after the first Tuesday after the primary election of the year in which the general election is held. If a nominee dies after that date, his name must remain on the ballot and, if elected, a vacancy exists.
3. The designation of a nominee pursuant to this section must be filed with the Secretary of State before 5 p.m. on the first Tuesday after the primary election, and the statutory filing fee must be paid with the designation.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1087; A 1971, 437; 1981, 1699; 1989, 2159; 1999, 2150; 2005, 1433)