[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.172 Contents of petition required to place candidates’ names on ballot; limitation on who may sign petition; requirements for signing.
1. A petition filed pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 293.1715 may consist of more than one document. Each document of the petition must:
(a) Bear the name of the minor political party and, if applicable, the candidate and office to which the candidate is to be nominated.
(b) Include the affidavit of the person who circulated the document verifying that the signers are registered voters in this State according to his best information and belief and that the signatures are genuine and were signed in his presence.
(c) Bear the name of a county and be submitted to the county clerk of that county for verification in the manner prescribed in NRS 293.1276 to 293.1279, inclusive, not later than 25 working days before the last day to file the petition. A challenge to the form of a document must be made in a district court in the county that is named on the document.
(d) Be signed only by registered voters of the county that is named on the document.
2. If the office to which the candidate is to be nominated is a county office, only the registered voters of that county may sign the petition. If the office to which the candidate is to be nominated is a district office, only the registered voters of that district may sign the petition.
3. Each person who signs a petition shall also provide the address of the place where he resides, the date that he signs and the name of the county in which he is registered to vote.
4. The county clerk shall not disqualify the signature of a voter who failed to provide all the information required by subsection 3 if the voter is registered in the county named on the document.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1360; A 1993, 2667; 1999, 1390, 3549)