[Rev. 1/16/2009 1:30:45 PM]
NRS 293.165 Procedure for filling vacancy in major or minor political party nomination or nonpartisan nomination.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.166, a vacancy occurring in a major or minor political party nomination for a partisan office may be filled by a candidate designated by the party central committee of the county or State, as the case may be, of the major political party or by the executive committee of the minor political party subject to the provisions of subsections 4 and 5.
2. A vacancy occurring in a nonpartisan nomination after the close of filing and on or before 5 p.m. of the second Tuesday in June must be filled by filing a nominating petition that is signed by registered voters of the State, county, district or municipality who may vote for the office in question. The number of registered voters who sign the petition must not be less than 1 percent of the number of persons who voted for the office in question in the State, county, district or municipality at the last preceding general election. The petition must be filed not earlier than the first Tuesday in May and not later than the fourth Tuesday in June. The petition may consist of more than one document. Each document must bear the name of one county and must be signed only by a person who is a registered voter of that county and who may vote for the office in question. Each document of the petition must be submitted for verification pursuant to NRS 293.1276 to 293.1279, inclusive, to the county clerk of the county named on the document. A candidate nominated pursuant to the provisions of this subsection:
(a) Must file a declaration of candidacy or acceptance of candidacy and pay the statutory filing fee on or before the date the petition is filed; and
(b) May be elected only at a general election, and his name must not appear on the ballot for a primary election.
3. A vacancy occurring in a nonpartisan nomination after 5 p.m. of the second Tuesday in June and on or before 5 p.m. on the first Tuesday after the primary election must be filled by the person who receives the next highest vote for the nomination in the primary.
4. No change may be made on the ballot for the general election after 5 p.m. on the first Tuesday after the primary election of the year in which the general election is held. If a nominee dies after that time and date, his name must remain on the ballot for the general election and, if elected, a vacancy exists.
5. All designations provided for in this section must be filed on or before 5 p.m. on the first Tuesday after the primary election. In each case, the statutory filing fee must be paid and an acceptance of the designation must be filed on or before 5 p.m. on the date the designation is filed.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 242; A 1965, 668; 1967, 845; 1971, 437; 1981, 1698; 1989, 2159; 1993, 2174; 1995, 2774; 1999, 2149, 3547; 2001, 274, 2947; 2003, 1703; 2005, 1432)