[Rev. 1/17/2009 1:46:02 PM]
NRS 432.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise defined by specific statute or unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Division.
2. “Agency which provides child welfare services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.030.
3. “Child” means a person less than 18 years of age or, if in school, until graduation from high school.
4. “Department” means the Department of Health and Human Services.
5. “Director” means the Director of the Department.
6. “Division” means the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department.
7. “Maintenance” means general expenses for care such as board, shelter, clothing, transportation and other necessary or incidental expenses, or any of them, or monetary payments therefor.
8. “Special services” means medical, hospital, psychiatric, surgical or dental services, or any combination thereof.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 326; A 1963, 932; 1967, 1167, 1366; 1993, 2701; 2001 Special Session, 28; 2005, 22nd Special Session, 44)