[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.344 Enforcement of certain security interests against licensees.
1. A security interest in:
(a) A security issued by a corporation, partnership, limited partnership or limited-liability company which is a holder of a gaming license in this State;
(b) A security issued by a holding company that is not a publicly traded corporation; or
(c) A security issued by a holding company that is a publicly traded corporation, if the enforcement of the security interest will result in the creditor acquiring control,
Ê may not be enforced without the prior approval of the Commission and compliance with the regulations adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsection 2.
2. The Commission shall adopt regulations establishing the procedure for the enforcement of such a security interest which are consistent with chapter 104 of NRS. Any remedy provided by the Commission in its regulations for the enforcement of such a security interest is in addition to any other remedy provided by law.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1273; A 1991, 1011; 1993, 2000)