[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.318 Judicial review: Appeal to Supreme Court; exclusive method of review for disciplinary hearings; certain actions not subject to judicial review.
1. Any party aggrieved by the final decision in the district court after a review of the decision and order of the Commission may appeal to the Supreme Court in the manner and within the time provided by law for appeals in civil cases. The Supreme Court shall follow the same procedure thereafter as in appeals in civil actions, and may affirm, reverse or modify the decision as the record and law warrant.
2. The judicial review by the district and Supreme Courts afforded in this chapter is the exclusive method of review of the Commission’s actions, decisions and orders in disciplinary hearings held pursuant to NRS 463.310 to 463.3145, inclusive. Judicial review is not available for actions, decisions and orders of the Commission relating to the denial of a license or to limited or conditional licenses. Extraordinary common-law writs or equitable proceedings are available except where statutory judicial review is made exclusive or is precluded, or the use of those writs or proceedings is precluded by specific statute.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1573; A 1985, 2139)
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS