[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.060 Members: Other employment and certain political activities and financial interests prohibited; oaths.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.143, each member shall devote his entire time and attention to the business of the Board and shall not pursue any other business or occupation or hold any other office of profit.
2. A member shall not be:
(a) A member of any political convention.
(b) A member of any committee of any political party, or engage in any party activities.
3. A member shall not be pecuniarily interested in any business or organization holding a gaming license under this chapter or doing business with any person or organization licensed under this chapter.
4. Before entering upon the duties of his office, each member shall subscribe to the constitutional oath of office and, in addition, swear that he is not pecuniarily interested in any business or organization holding a gaming license or doing business with any such person or organization. The oath of office shall be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State.
[6:429:1955]—(NRS A 1959, 431; 1975, 934; 1977, 1114; 1997, 619)