[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.023 Members: Qualifications and eligibility.
1. Each member of the Commission shall be:
(a) A citizen of the United States; and
(b) A resident of the State of Nevada.
2. No member of the Legislature, no person holding any elective office in the State Government, nor any officer or official of any political party shall be eligible to appointment to the Commission.
3. It is the intention of the Legislature that the Commission shall be composed of the most qualified persons available, preferably no two of whom shall be of the same profession or major field of industry; but no person actively engaged or having a direct pecuniary interest in gaming activities shall be a member of the Commission.
4. Not more than three members of the Commission shall be of the same major political affiliation.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 429; A 1961, 359)