[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.160 Licenses required; unlawful to permit certain gaming activities to be conducted without license; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 and NRS 463.172, it is unlawful for any person, either as owner, lessee or employee, whether for hire or not, either solely or in conjunction with others:
(a) To deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain or expose for play in the State of Nevada any gambling game, gaming device, inter-casino linked system, mobile gaming system, slot machine, race book or sports pool;
(b) To provide or maintain any information service;
(c) To operate a gaming salon; or
(d) To receive, directly or indirectly, any compensation or reward or any percentage or share of the money or property played, for keeping, running or carrying on any gambling game, slot machine, gaming device, mobile gaming system, race book or sports pool,
Ê without having first procured, and thereafter maintaining in effect, all federal, state, county and municipal gaming licenses as required by statute, regulation or ordinance or by the governing board of any unincorporated town.
2. The licensure of an operator of an inter-casino linked system is not required if:
(a) A gaming licensee is operating an inter-casino linked system on the premises of an affiliated licensee; or
(b) An operator of a slot machine route is operating an inter-casino linked system consisting of slot machines only.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to permit any gambling game, slot machine, gaming device, inter-casino linked system, mobile gaming system, race book or sports pool to be conducted, operated, dealt or carried on in any house or building or other premises owned by him, in whole or in part, by a person who is not licensed pursuant to this chapter, or his employee.
4. The Commission may, by regulation, authorize a person to own or lease gaming devices for the limited purpose of display or use in the person’s private residence without procuring a state gaming license.
5. As used in this section, “affiliated licensee” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 463.430.
[16:429:1955]—(NRS A 1959, 437; 1961, 662; 1965, 1032; 1967, 1029, 1591; 1969, 372; 1971, 229; 1975, 675; 1977, 1423; 1979, 775, 1014, 1523; 1981, 1078; 1983, 140; 1985, 2137; 1989, 708, 969; 1995, 758; 1997, 117, 1118, 3500; 2001, 897; 2003, 1170; 2005, 717)