[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.0176 “Mobile gaming” defined. “Mobile gaming” means the conduct of gambling games through communications devices operated solely in public areas of an establishment which holds a nonrestricted gaming license and which operates at least 100 slot machines and at least one other game by the use of communications technology that allows a person to transmit information to a computer to assist in the placing of a bet or wager and corresponding information related to the display of the game, game outcomes or other similar information. For the purposes of this section:
1. “Communications technology” means any method used and the components employed by an establishment to facilitate the transmission of information, including, without limitation, transmission and reception by systems based on wireless network, wireless fidelity, wire, cable, radio, microwave, light, optics or computer data networks. The term does not include the Internet.
2. “Public areas” does not include rooms available for sleeping or living accommodations.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 715)