[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.024 Members: Appointment; Chairman; terms; removal.
1. The Governor shall appoint members of the Commission and designate the member to serve as Chairman of the Commission.
2. After the initial terms, the term of office for each member of the Commission is 4 years.
3. Any commissioner may be removed by the Governor:
(a) If, in his opinion, that commissioner is guilty of malfeasance in office or neglect of duty.
(b) At any time without stated cause with the concurrence of a majority of the Legislative Commission.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 429; A 1961, 359; 1981, 66)