[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.315 Judicial review: Petition; intervention; stay of enforcement; priority if supervisor appointed.
1. Any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the Commission made after hearing or rehearing by the Commission pursuant to NRS 463.312 to 463.3145, inclusive, and whether or not a petition for rehearing was filed, may obtain a judicial review thereof in the district court of the county in which the petitioner resides or has his or its principal place of business.
2. The judicial review must be instituted by filing a petition within 20 days after the effective date of the final decision or order. A petition may not be filed while a petition for rehearing or a rehearing is pending before the Commission. The petition must set forth the order or decision appealed from and the grounds or reasons why petitioner contends a reversal or modification should be ordered.
3. Copies of the petition must be served upon the Commission and all other parties of record, or their counsel of record, either personally or by certified mail.
4. The court, upon a proper showing, may permit other interested persons to intervene as parties to the appeal or as friends of the court.
5. The filing of the petition does not stay enforcement of the decision or order of the Commission, but the Commission itself may grant a stay upon such terms and conditions as it deems proper.
6. If judicial review is sought in any case in which a supervisor has been appointed pursuant to NRS 463B.010 to 463B.280, inclusive, the district court shall give priority to that review over other civil actions.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 448; A 1979, 809; 1983, 1561)