[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.0157 “Gaming employee” defined.
1. “Gaming employee” means any person connected directly with an operator of a slot route, the operator of a pari-mutuel system, the operator of an inter-casino linked system or a manufacturer, distributor or disseminator, or with the operation of a gaming establishment licensed to conduct any game, 16 or more slot machines, a race book, sports pool or pari-mutuel wagering, including:
(a) Accounting or internal auditing personnel who are directly involved in any recordkeeping or the examination of records associated with revenue from gaming;
(b) Boxmen;
(c) Cashiers;
(d) Change personnel;
(e) Counting room personnel;
(f) Dealers;
(g) Employees of a person required by NRS 464.010 to be licensed to operate an off-track pari-mutuel system;
(h) Employees of a person required by NRS 463.430 to be licensed to disseminate information concerning racing;
(i) Employees whose duties are directly involved with the manufacture, repair or distribution of gaming devices, cashless wagering systems, mobile gaming systems, equipment associated with mobile gaming systems, interactive gaming systems or equipment associated with interactive gaming;
(j) Employees of operators of slot routes who have keys for slot machines or who accept and transport revenue from the slot drop;
(k) Employees of operators of inter-casino linked systems, mobile gaming systems or interactive gaming systems whose duties include the operational or supervisory control of the systems or the games that are part of the systems;
(l) Employees whose responsibilities include performing the duties relating to the process of registration of gaming employees that a licensee is required to perform pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
(m) Floormen;
(n) Hosts or other persons empowered to extend credit or complimentary services;
(o) Keno runners;
(p) Keno writers;
(q) Machine mechanics;
(r) Odds makers and line setters;
(s) Security personnel;
(t) Shift or pit bosses;
(u) Shills;
(v) Supervisors or managers;
(w) Ticket writers; and
(x) Employees of a person required by NRS 463.160 to be licensed to operate an information service.
2. “Gaming employee” does not include bartenders, cocktail waitresses or other persons engaged exclusively in preparing or serving food or beverages.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1067; A 1985, 2135; 1987, 413; 1989, 666; 1991, 1837; 1993, 308; 1995, 756; 1997, 1117, 3498; 2001, 3079; 2005, 716; 2007, 1102)