[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.335 Gaming employee must be registered with Board; notice of change of employment; investigation of applicant; fee; expiration of registration; suspension of or objection to registration; hearing and review; confidentiality of records; suspension of registration for failure to comply with provisions of chapter 179D of NRS.
* * *
13. Any applicant aggrieved by the decision of the Board may, within 15 days after the announcement of the decision, apply in writing to the Commission for review of the decision. Review is limited to the record of the proceedings before the Board. The Commission may sustain, modify or reverse the Board’s decision. The decision of the Commission is subject to judicial review pursuant to NRS 463.315 to 463.318, inclusive.
14. The Chairman of the Board may designate a member of the Board or the Board may appoint a hearing examiner and authorize that person to perform on behalf of the Board any of the following functions required of the Board by this section concerning the registration or renewal of registration of gaming employees:
(a) Conducting a hearing and taking testimony;
(b) Reviewing the testimony and evidence presented at the hearing;
(c) Making a recommendation to the Board based upon the testimony and evidence or rendering a decision on behalf of the Board to sustain or reverse the suspension of or the objection to the registration of an applicant as a gaming employee; and
(d) Notifying the applicant of the decision.
15. Notice by the Board as provided pursuant to subsections 1 to 14, inclusive, is sufficient if it is mailed to the applicant’s last known address as indicated on the application for registration as a gaming employee or the record of the hearing, as the case may be. The date of mailing may be proven by a certificate signed by an officer or employee of the Board which specifies the time the notice was mailed. The notice shall be deemed to have been received by the applicant 5 days after it is deposited with the United States Postal Service with the postage thereon prepaid.
16. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, all records acquired or compiled by the Board or Commission relating to any application made pursuant to this section, all lists of persons registered as gaming employees, all lists of persons suspended or objected to by the Board and all records of the names or identity of persons engaged in the gaming industry in this State are confidential and must not be disclosed except in the proper administration of this chapter or to an authorized law enforcement agency. Upon receipt of a request from the Division of Welfare and Supportive Services of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 425.400 for information relating to a specific person who has applied for registration as a gaming employee or is registered as a gaming employee, the Board shall disclose to the Division his social security number, residential address and current employer as that information is listed in the files and records of the Board. Any record of the Board or Commission which shows that the applicant has been convicted of a crime in another state must show whether the crime was a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, felony or other class of crime as classified by the state in which the crime was committed. In a disclosure of the conviction, reference to the classification of the crime must be based on the classification in the state where it was committed.
17. If the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History, in accordance with the provisions of NRS 179D.570, provides the Board with the name and other identifying information of a registered gaming employee who is not in compliance with the provisions of chapter 179D of NRS, the Board shall notify the person that, unless he provides the Board with verifiable documentation confirming that he is currently in compliance with the provisions of chapter 179D of NRS within 15 days after receipt of such notice, the Board shall, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining whether the registration of the person as a gaming employee must be suspended for noncompliance with the provisions of chapter 179D of NRS.
18. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if a person notified by the Board pursuant to subsection 17 does not provide the Board, within the 15 days prescribed therein, with verifiable documentation establishing that he is currently in compliance with the provisions of chapter 179D of NRS, the Chairman of the Board shall, within 10 days thereof, appoint a hearing examiner to conduct a hearing to determine whether the person is, in fact, not in compliance with the provisions of chapter 179D of NRS. The hearing examiner shall, within 5 days after the date he is appointed by the Chairman, notify the person of the date of the hearing. The hearing must be held within 20 days after the date on which the hearing examiner is appointed by the Chairman, unless administratively extended by the Chairman for good cause. At the hearing, the hearing examiner may take any testimony deemed necessary and shall render a decision sustaining or reversing the findings of the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History. The hearing examiner shall notify the person of his decision within 5 days after the date on which the decision is rendered. A failure of a person to appear at a hearing conducted pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be an admission that the findings of the hearing examiner are well-founded.
19. If, after conducting the hearing prescribed in subsection 18, the hearing examiner renders a decision that the person who is the subject of the hearing:
(a) Is not in compliance with the provisions of chapter 179D of NRS, the Board shall, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section:
(1) Suspend the registration of the person as a gaming employee;
* * *