[Rev. 1/17/2009 6:40:41 PM]
NRS 463.220 Action by Commission on application; further investigation; hearing.
1. The Board shall present its final order upon an application to the Commission at the next meeting of the Commission.
2. The Commission may, after considering the recommendation of the Board, issue to the applicant named, as a natural person, and to the licensed gaming establishment, as a business entity, under the name or style therein designated, a state gaming license, or deny the same. The Commission may limit the license or place such conditions thereon as it may deem necessary in the public interest. The Commission may, if it considers necessary, issue a probationary license. No state gaming license may be assigned either in whole or in part.
3. The Commission may limit or place such conditions as it may deem necessary in the public interest upon any registration, finding of suitability or approval for which application has been made.
4. After final order of the Board recommending denial of an application, the Commission, after considering the recommendation of the Board, may:
(a) Deny the application;
(b) Remand the matter to the Board for such further investigation and reconsideration as the Commission may order; or
(c) By unanimous vote of the members present, grant the application for a license, registration, finding of suitability or approval.
Ê For the purposes of this section, a tie vote of the Board upon an application does not constitute a recommendation of denial of the application.
5. If the Commission is not satisfied that an applicant approved by the Board is qualified to be licensed under this chapter, the Commission may cause to be made such investigation into and conduct such hearings concerning the qualifications of the applicant in accordance with its regulations as it may deem necessary.
6. If the Commission desires further investigation be made or to conduct any hearings, it shall, within 30 days after presentation of the recommendation of the Board so notify the applicant and set a date for hearing, if a hearing is requested by the applicant. Final action by the Commission must be taken within 120 days after the recommendation of the Board has been presented to the Commission. Failure of the Commission to take action within 120 days shall be deemed to constitute approval of the applicant by the Commission, and a license must be issued forthwith upon compliance by the applicant with the provisions of NRS 463.225.
7. The Commission has full and absolute power and authority to deny any application for any cause it deems reasonable. If an application is denied, the Commission shall prepare and file its written decision upon which its order denying the application is based.
[22:429:1955]—(NRS A 1959, 439; 1967, 1030; 1969, 402; 1975, 678; 1981, 1081; 1983, 398; 1985, 717)