[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.301 Criminal offenses; disciplinary action taken by other jurisdiction; surrender of previous license while under investigation; malpractice; engaging in sexual activity with patient; disruptive behavior; violating or exploiting trust of patient for financial or personal gain; failure to offer appropriate care with intent to positively influence financial well-being; engaging in disreputable conduct; engaging in sexual contact with surrogate of patient or relatives of patient. The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying licensure:
1. Conviction of a felony relating to the practice of medicine or the ability to practice medicine. A plea of nolo contendere is a conviction for the purposes of this subsection.
2. Conviction of violating any of the provisions of NRS 616D.200, 616D.220, 616D.240, 616D.300, 616D.310, or 616D.350 to 616D.440, inclusive.
3. Any disciplinary action, including, without limitation, the revocation, suspension, modification or limitation of a license to practice any type of medicine, taken by another state, the Federal Government, a foreign country or any other jurisdiction or the surrender of the license or discontinuing the practice of medicine while under investigation by any licensing authority, a medical facility, a branch of the Armed Services of the United States, an insurance company, an agency of the Federal Government or an employer.
4. Malpractice, which may be evidenced by claims settled against a practitioner, but only if the malpractice is established by a preponderance of the evidence.
5. The engaging by a practitioner in any sexual activity with a patient who is currently being treated by the practitioner.
6. Disruptive behavior with physicians, hospital personnel, patients, members of the families of patients or any other persons if the behavior interferes with patient care or has an adverse impact on the quality of care rendered to a patient.
7. The engaging in conduct that violates the trust of a patient and exploits the relationship between the physician and the patient for financial or other personal gain.
8. The failure to offer appropriate procedures or studies, to protest inappropriate denials by organizations for managed care, to provide necessary services or to refer a patient to an appropriate provider, when the failure occurs with the intent of positively influencing the financial well-being of the practitioner or an insurer.
9. The engaging in conduct that brings the medical profession into disrepute, including, without limitation, conduct that violates any provision of a code of ethics adopted by the Board by regulation based on a national code of ethics.
10. The engaging in sexual contact with the surrogate of a patient or other key persons related to a patient, including, without limitation, a spouse, parent or legal guardian, which exploits the relationship between the physician and the patient in a sexual manner.
11. Conviction of:
(a) Murder, voluntary manslaughter or mayhem;
(b) Any felony involving the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon;
(c) Assault with intent to kill or to commit sexual assault or mayhem;
(d) Sexual assault, statutory sexual seduction, incest, lewdness, indecent exposure or any other sexually related crime;
(e) Abuse or neglect of a child or contributory delinquency;
(f) A violation of any federal or state law regulating the possession, distribution or use of any controlled substance or any dangerous drug as defined in chapter 454 of NRS; or
(g) Any offense involving moral turpitude.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 824; A 1981, 590; 1983, 305; 1985, 2236; 1987, 197; 1991, 1070; 1993, 782; 1997, 684; 2001, 766; 2003, 2707, 3433; 2003, 20th Special Session, 264, 265; 2005, 2522; 2007, 3045)