[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.254 Active licensees: Notice of change of mailing address; notice of change of location or close of office located in State; location of records.
1. Each licensee shall maintain a permanent mailing address with the Board to which all communications from the Board to the licensee must be sent. A licensee who changes his permanent mailing address shall notify the Board in writing of his new permanent mailing address within 30 days after the change. If a licensee fails to notify the Board in writing of a change in his permanent mailing address within 30 days after the change, the Board:
(a) Shall impose upon the licensee a fine not to exceed $250; and
(b) May initiate disciplinary action against the licensee as provided pursuant to subsection 9 of NRS 630.306.
2. Any licensee who changes the location of his office in this State shall notify the Board in writing of the change before practicing at the new location.
3. Any licensee who closes his office in this State shall:
(a) Notify the Board in writing of this occurrence within 14 days after the closure; and
(b) For a period of 5 years thereafter keep the Board apprised in writing of the location of the medical records of his patients.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2222; A 1987, 194; 1993, 2299; 2005, 2514; 2007, 3043)