[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.003 Legislative declaration.
1. The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) It is among the responsibilities of State Government to ensure, as far as possible, that only competent persons practice medicine and respiratory care within this State;
(b) For the protection and benefit of the public, the Legislature delegates to the Board of Medical Examiners the power and duty to determine the initial and continuing competence of physicians, physician assistants and practitioners of respiratory care who are subject to the provisions of this chapter;
(c) The Board must exercise its regulatory power to ensure that the interests of the medical profession do not outweigh the interests of the public;
(d) The Board must ensure that unfit physicians, physician assistants and practitioners of respiratory care are removed from the medical profession so that they will not cause harm to the public; and
(e) The Board must encourage and allow for public input into its regulatory activities to further improve the quality of medical practice within this State.
2. The powers conferred upon the Board by this chapter must be liberally construed to carry out these purposes for the protection and benefit of the public.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 411; A 1977, 820; 1985, 2224; 1987, 729; 2001, 759; 2003, 3430)