[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.130 Enforcement of chapter; establishment of standards; administration of examinations; investigation of applicants and issuance of licenses; institution of court proceedings; submission of reports; adoption of regulations.
1. In addition to the other powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Board shall, in the interest of the public, judiciously:
(a) Enforce the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Establish by regulation standards for licensure under this chapter;
(c) Conduct examinations for licensure and establish a system of scoring for those examinations;
(d) Investigate the character of each applicant for a license and issue licenses to those applicants who meet the qualifications set by this chapter and the Board; and
(e) Institute a proceeding in any court to enforce its orders or the provisions of this chapter.
2. On or before February 15 of each odd-numbered year, the Board shall submit to the Governor and to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmittal to the next regular session of the Legislature a written report compiling:
(a) Disciplinary action taken by the Board during the previous biennium against physicians for malpractice or negligence;
(b) Information reported to the Board during the previous biennium pursuant to NRS 630.3067, 630.3068, subsections 2 and 3 of NRS 630.307 and NRS 690B.250 and 690B.260; and
(c) Information reported to the Board during the previous biennium pursuant to NRS 630.30665, including, without limitation, the number and types of surgeries performed by each holder of a license to practice medicine and the occurrence of sentinel events arising from such surgeries, if any.
Ê The report must include only aggregate information for statistical purposes and exclude any identifying information related to a particular person.
3. The Board may adopt such regulations as are necessary or desirable to enable it to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
[Part 5:169:1949; 1943 NCL § 4107.05]—(NRS A 1973, 507; 1985, 309, 2228; 2002 Special Session, 18; 2003, 3431; 2005, 2513; 2007, 1823)