[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.355 Acts constituting contempt; stay of related disciplinary proceedings; transfer of jurisdiction to district court; penalties; manner in which person may purge himself of contempt.
1. If a person, in a proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel of the Board:
(a) Disobeys or resists a lawful order;
(b) Refuses to take an oath or affirmation as a witness;
(c) Refuses to be examined; or
(d) Engages in conduct during a hearing or so near the place thereof as to obstruct the proceeding,
Ê the Board, hearing officer or panel may certify the facts to the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted. Such a certification operates as a stay of all related disciplinary proceedings. The court shall issue an order directing the person to appear before the court and show cause why he should not be held in contempt.
2. A copy of the statement of the Board, hearing officer or panel, and the order of the district court issued pursuant to subsection 1, must be served on the person. Thereafter, the court has jurisdiction of the matter.
3. The same proceedings must be had, the same penalties may be imposed and the person may purge himself of the contempt in the same way as in the case of a person who has committed a contempt in the trial of a civil action.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 679; A 2001, 771)