[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.336 Confidentiality of certain proceedings, reports, complaints, investigations, records and other information; exceptions.
1. Any deliberations conducted or vote taken by the Board or any investigative committee of the Board regarding its ordering of a physician, physician assistant or practitioner of respiratory care to undergo a physical or mental examination or any other examination designated to assist the Board or committee in determining the fitness of a physician, physician assistant or practitioner of respiratory care are not subject to the requirements of NRS 241.020.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 or 4, all applications for a license to practice medicine or respiratory care, any charges filed by the Board, financial records of the Board, formal hearings on any charges heard by the Board or a panel selected by the Board, records of such hearings and any order or decision of the Board or panel must be open to the public.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115, the following may be kept confidential:
(a) Any statement, evidence, credential or other proof submitted in support of or to verify the contents of an application;
(b) Any report concerning the fitness of any person to receive or hold a license to practice medicine or respiratory care; and
(c) Any communication between:
(1) The Board and any of its committees or panels; and
(2) The Board or its staff, investigators, experts, committees, panels, hearing officers, advisory members or consultants and counsel for the Board.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 and NRS 239.0115, a complaint filed with the Board pursuant to NRS 630.307, all documents and other information filed with the complaint and all documents and other information compiled as a result of an investigation conducted to determine whether to initiate disciplinary action are confidential.
5. The complaint or other document filed by the Board to initiate disciplinary action and all documents and information considered by the Board when determining whether to impose discipline are public records.
6. This section does not prevent or prohibit the Board from communicating or cooperating with any other licensing board or agency or any agency which is investigating a licensee, including a law enforcement agency. Such cooperation may include, without limitation, providing the board or agency with minutes of a closed meeting, transcripts of oral examinations and the results of oral examinations.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 826; A 1985, 2241; 1987, 201; 1989, 664; 2001, 769; 2003, 3435; 2007, 2134)
Disciplinary Proceedings