[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.311 Review of complaint; investigation; composition of committee; filing of complaint with Board.
1. A committee designated by the Board and consisting of members of the Board shall review each complaint and conduct an investigation to determine if there is a reasonable basis for the complaint. The committee must be composed of at least three members of the Board, at least one of whom is qualified pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 630.060. The committee may issue orders to aid its investigation including, but not limited to, compelling a physician to appear before the committee.
2. If, after conducting an investigation, the committee determines that there is a reasonable basis for the complaint and that a violation of any provision of this chapter has occurred, the committee may file a formal complaint with the Board.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 824; A 1983, 306; 1985, 2239; 1987, 200; 1993, 2302)