[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.339 Notice of hearing and charges to be furnished to licensee.
1. If a committee designated by the Board to conduct an investigation of a complaint decides to proceed with disciplinary action, it shall bring charges against the licensee. If charges are brought, the Board shall fix a time and place for a formal hearing. If the Board receives a report pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 228.420, such a hearing must be held within 30 days after receiving the report. The Board shall notify the licensee of the charges brought against him, the time and place set for the hearing, and the possible sanctions authorized in NRS 630.352.
2. The Board, a hearing officer or a panel of its members designated by the Board shall hold the formal hearing on the charges at the time and place designated in the notification. If the hearing is before a panel, at least one member of the Board who is not a physician must participate in this hearing.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 826; A 1983, 306; 1985, 2242; 1987, 202; 1993, 783, 2303)