[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.364 Immunity from civil action.
1. Any person or organization who furnishes information concerning an applicant for a license or a licensee in good faith and without malicious intent in accordance with the provisions of this chapter is immune from any civil action for furnishing that information.
2. The Board and any of its members and its staff, counsel, investigators, experts, peer reviewers, committees, panels, hearing officers, consultants and the employees or volunteers of a diversion program are immune from any civil liability for:
(a) Any decision or action taken in good faith and without malicious intent in response to information acquired by the Board.
(b) Disseminating information concerning an applicant for a license or a licensee to other boards or agencies of the State, the Attorney General, any hospitals, medical societies, insurers, employers, patients and their families or any law enforcement agency.
3. As used in this section, “diversion program” means a program approved by the Board to correct a licensee’s alcohol or drug dependence or any other impairment.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 619, 827; A 1981, 590; 1985, 2012, 2245; 1989, 425; 2002 Special Session, 21; 2007, 3047)