[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.020 “Practice of medicine” defined. “Practice of medicine” means:
1. To diagnose, treat, correct, prevent or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity or other condition, physical or mental, by any means or instrumentality.
2. To apply principles or techniques of medical science in the diagnosis or the prevention of any such conditions.
3. To perform any of the acts described in subsections 1 and 2 by using equipment that transfers information concerning the medical condition of the patient electronically, telephonically or by fiber optics.
4. To offer, undertake, attempt to do or hold oneself out as able to do any of the acts described in subsections 1 and 2.
[Part 17:169:1949; 1943 NCL § 4107.17]—(NRS A 1973, 504; 1975, 415; 1985, 1036, 2225; 1995, 1734; 2003, 438, 1886, 3430)