[Rev. 1/18/2009 1:24:34 PM]
NRS 630.3068 Physician required to report certain information concerning malpractice and sanctions imposed against physician; administrative penalties for failure to report; reports deemed public records.
1. A physician shall report to the Board:
(a) Any action for malpractice against the physician not later than 45 days after the physician receives service of a summons and complaint for the action;
(b) Any claim for malpractice against the physician that is submitted to arbitration or mediation not later than 45 days after the claim is submitted to arbitration or mediation;
(c) Any settlement, award, judgment or other disposition of any action or claim described in paragraph (a) or (b) not later than 45 days after the settlement, award, judgment or other disposition; and
(d) Any sanctions imposed against the physician that are reportable to the National Practitioner Data Bank not later than 45 days after the sanctions are imposed.
2. If the Board finds that a physician has violated any provision of this section, the Board may impose a fine of not more than $5,000 against the physician for each violation, in addition to any other fines or penalties permitted by law.
3. All reports made by a physician pursuant to this section are public records.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 3428)