[Rev. 4/15/2026 3:19:57 PM--2025]
NRS 527.122 Definitions. As used in NRS 527.122 to 527.128, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Authority” means the State Forester Firewarden, or a local government, whichever is charged with responsibility for fire protection in the area where a prescribed fire is to take place.
2. “Prescribed fire” means the prescribed application of fire to natural vegetation under specified conditions and after precautionary actions have been taken to ensure that the fire is confined to a predetermined area.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1202; A 2019, 733)