[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:13:52 AM]
[…] Section 2 also authorizes such a person to appeal the calculation of the amount of the reduced weekly extended benefit amount. Under section 2, such an appeal is limited to the calculation of the amount of the reduced weekly benefit amount and is prohibited from addressing the reduction itself.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 201 (CHAPTER 35, SB 11)κ
EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 612.377 is hereby amended to read as follows:
612.377 As used in NRS 612.377 to 612.3786, inclusive, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
1. Extended benefit period means a period which begins with the third week after a week for which there is a Nevada on indicator and ends with the third week after the first week for which there is a Nevada off indicator or the 13th consecutive week after it began, except that no extended benefit period may begin by reason of a Nevada on indicator before the 14th week following the end of a prior extended benefit period which was in effect for Nevada, unless federal law authorizes an extended benefit period to begin before the 14th week following the end of a prior extended benefit period.
2. There is a Nevada on indicator for a week if the Administrator determines, in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, that:
(a) For the period consisting of that week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment in Nevada (not seasonally adjusted) under NRS 612.377 to 612.3786, inclusive:
(1) Equaled or exceeded 120 percent of the average of those rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding 2 calendar years and equaled or exceeded 5 percent; or
(2) Equaled or exceeded 6 percent; or
(b) For weeks of unemployment beginning on or after March 18, 2020, and ending on or before the week ending 4 weeks before the last week for which full federal sharing is authorized by section 4105(a) of Public Law No. 116-127, or which occur during a period of time specified by the Governor in a proclamation issued pursuant to subsection [4] 5 of NRS 612.378, the average rate of total seasonally adjusted unemployment in Nevada, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, for the period consisting of the most recent 3 months for which data for all states are published before the close of such week:
(1) Equaled or exceeded 6.5 percent; and