[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:13:52 AM]
[…] (b) Hepatitis includes hepatitis A, hepatitis B, hepatitis C and any additional diseases or conditions that are associated with or result from hepatitis A, hepatitis B or hepatitis C.
(c) Police officer means a sheriff, deputy sheriff, officer of a metropolitan police department or city police officer.
Sec. 28. NRS 629.031 is hereby amended to read as follows:
629.031 Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute:
1. Provider of health care means:
(a) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 630A or 633 of NRS;
(b) A physician assistant;
(c) An anesthesiologist assistant;
(d) A dentist;
(e) A dental therapist;
(f) A dental hygienist;
(g) A licensed nurse;
(h) A person who holds a license as an attendant or who is certified as an emergency medical responder, emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician or paramedic pursuant to chapter 450B of NRS or authorized to practice as an emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician or paramedic in this State under the Recognition of Emergency Medical Services Personnel Licensure Interstate Compact ratified by NRS 450B.145;
(i) A dispensing optician;
(j) An optometrist;
(k) A speech-language pathologist;
(l) An audiologist;
(m) A practitioner of respiratory care;
(n) A licensed physical therapist;
(o) An occupational therapist;
(p) A podiatric physician;
(q) A licensed psychologist;
(r) A licensed marriage and family therapist;
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 199 (CHAPTER 34, SB 24)κ
(s) A licensed clinical professional counselor;
(t) A music therapist;
(u) A chiropractic physician;
(v) An athletic trainer;
(w) A perfusionist;
(x) A doctor of Oriental medicine in any form;
(y) A medical laboratory director or technician;
(z) A pharmacist;
(aa) A licensed dietitian;
(bb) An associate in social work, a social worker, a master social worker, an independent social worker or a clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 641B of NRS;
(cc) An alcohol and drug counselor or a problem gambling counselor who is certified pursuant to chapter 641C of NRS;
(dd) An alcohol and drug counselor or a clinical alcohol and drug counselor who is licensed pursuant to chapter 641C of NRS;
(ee) A behavior analyst, assistant behavior analyst or registered behavior technician;
(ff) A naprapath; or
(gg) A medical facility as the employer of any person specified in this subsection.