[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:00 AM]
[…] Sec. 7. NRS 252.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
252.010 No person shall be a candidate for or be eligible to the office of district attorney unless the person is:
1. A bona fide resident of the State of Nevada.
2. Registered to vote in this State.
3. An attorney duly licensed and admitted to practice law in all the courts of this state.
Sec. 8. NRS 253.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
253.010 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 253.125:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 4 and 5 or as altered pursuant to the mechanism set forth in NRS 244.1507, public administrators must be elected by the qualified electors of their respective counties.
2. Public administrators must be chosen by the electors of their respective counties at the general election in 1922 and at the general election every 4 years thereafter, and shall enter upon the duties of their office on the first Monday of January after their election.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 358 (CHAPTER 63, AB 14)κ
every 4 years thereafter, and shall enter upon the duties of their office on the first Monday of January after their election.
3. The public administrator of a county must:
(a) Be a qualified elector of the county;
(b) Be registered to vote in this State;
(c) Be at least 21 years of age on the date he or she will take office;
[(c)] (d) Not have been convicted of a felony for which his or her civil rights have not been restored; and
[(d)] (e) Not have been found liable in a civil action involving a finding of fraud, misrepresentation, material omission, misappropriation, theft or conversion.
4. The district attorneys of Humboldt, Lander, Lincoln, Storey and White Pine Counties are ex officio public administrators of Humboldt County, Lander County, Lincoln County, Storey County and White Pine County, respectively, unless such an arrangement is altered pursuant to the mechanism set forth in NRS 244.1507. The Clerk of Carson City shall serve as Public Administrator of Carson City.
5. In a county other than Carson City and Humboldt, Lander, Lincoln, Storey and White Pine Counties, if, for any reason, the office of public administrator becomes vacant, the board of county commissioners may appoint a public administrator for the remainder of the unexpired term.
Sec. 9. NRS 258.005 is hereby amended to read as follows:
258.005 1. No person is eligible to the office of constable unless the person: