[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:00 AM]
[…] The board of county commissioners is authorized to subsequently submit to the voters at the next general election a question asking whether the tax recommended by the regional transportation commission should be imposed in the county, if that general election is held not later than December 31, 2024. (NRS 277A.470) This bill extends such deadlines to December 31, 2028.
EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 277A.470 is hereby amended to read as follows:
277A.470 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a commission may:
(a) Prepare recommendations for the imposition of the tax described in NRS 277A.480 in the county to provide funding for the commission for the purposes set forth in NRS 277A.400 to 277A.490, inclusive. The
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 366 (CHAPTER 65, AB 28)κ
recommendations must specify the proposed rate for the recommended tax, the period during which the recommended tax will be imposed and the type and location of the transportation projects the recommended tax will support.
(b) Submit the recommendations to the board of county commissioners.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, upon the receipt of recommendations pursuant to subsection 1, the board of county commissioners may, at the next general election, submit a question to the voters of the county asking whether the recommended tax should be imposed in the county. The question submitted to the voters of the county must specify the proposed rate for the recommended tax, the period during which the recommended tax will be imposed, if the period was specified in the recommendations submitted pursuant to subsection 1, and the type and location of the transportation projects the recommended tax will support.
3. If a majority of the voters voting on the question submitted to the voters pursuant to subsection 2 vote affirmatively on the question:
(a) The board of county commissioners shall impose the recommended tax in accordance with the provisions of NRS 277A.480 at the rate specified in the question submitted to the voters pursuant to subsection 2.
(b) The tax must be imposed notwithstanding the provisions of any specific statute to the contrary and, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section and NRS 277A.480 and 277A.490, such tax is not subject to any limitations set forth in any statute which authorizes the board of county commissioners to impose such tax, including, without limitation, any limitations on the maximum rate which may be