[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:08 AM]
[…] 3. The Board shall adopt regulations regarding the supervision of speech-language pathology assistants, speech-language pathology provisional licensees and speech-language pathology students.
Sec. 11. (Deleted by amendment.)
Sec. 12. NRS 637B.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:
637B.020 As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 637B.025 to 637B.075, inclusive, and sections 2 to 8, inclusive, of this act have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 405 (CHAPTER 76, AB 177)κ
Sec. 13. NRS 637B.044 is hereby amended to read as follows:
637B.044 Hearing aid : [means any:]
1. [Device] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, means:
(a) Any device worn by a person who suffers from impaired hearing for the purpose of amplifying sound to improve hearing or compensate for impaired hearing, including, without limitation, an earmold; and
(b) Any part, attachment or accessory for a device described in paragraph (a).
2. [Part, attachment or accessory for such a device.] Does not include an over-the-counter hearing aid, as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 800.30.
Sec. 14. NRS 637B.050 is hereby amended to read as follows:
637B.050 Practice of audiology means the application of principles, methods and procedures relating to hearing and balance, hearing disorders and related speech and language disorders and includes, without limitation: