[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:24 AM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ê2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 700 (CHAPTER 126, AB 360)ê

 

      Sections 2 and 3 of this bill authorize the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services to discipline a medical facility for a violation of section 1.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 442.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      442.010  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 6,] subsections 7 and 9, every:

      (a) Physician , physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse attending a pregnant woman during gestation for conditions relating to her pregnancy shall make an examination, including a standard serological test, for the discovery of syphilis. The physician , physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse shall take or cause to be taken a sample of blood of the woman at the times prescribed by subsection 2, if applicable, and shall submit the sample to a laboratory licensed pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard serological test for syphilis.

      (b) Person permitted by law to attend upon pregnant women, but not permitted by law to make blood tests in Nevada, shall cause a sample of the blood of the pregnant woman to be taken at the times prescribed by subsection 2, if applicable, by a duly licensed physician , physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse and submitted to a laboratory licensed pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard serological test for syphilis.

      (c) Non-hospital medical facility or emergency department or labor and delivery unit in a hospital that evaluates or treats a woman of childbearing age for any reason shall ensure that:

             (1) The woman is asked if she is pregnant and, if she responds in the affirmative, whether she has [had the] received any prenatal care, including, without limitation, any prenatal screenings and tests ; [recommended by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists or its successor organization;] and

             (2) An examination is made, including [a standard serological test,] the performance of:

                   (I) A test for the discovery of syphilis [,] in accordance with subsection 3 if the woman indicates that she is pregnant , [and has not had the prenatal screenings and tests recommended by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists or its successor organization.