[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:32 AM]
[…] Section 25 of this bill makes a technical change relating to one domestic entity converting into one foreign entity.
Section 26 of this bill provides that the right to dissent is the exclusive remedy for stockholders who have the ability to dissent from a particular corporate action.
EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 75.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:
75.150 1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
(a) Any notice or other communication described in this title may be given or sent by any method of delivery [;] and each agreement, instrument, certificate or other document enclosed with, or annexed or appended to, such notice or other communication shall be deemed part of the notice or communication solely for purposes of determining whether notice was duly given under this title and the organic rules of the entity giving or sending the notice or other communication; and
(b) An electronic transmission must be in accordance with this section.
2. A notice or other communication given or sent pursuant to the organic law or organic rules of an entity may be delivered by electronic transmission if:
(a) Consented to by the recipient or authorized by subsection 9; and
(b) The electronic transmission contains or is accompanied by information from which the recipient can determine the date of the transmission.
3. Any consent under subsection 2 may be revoked by the person who consented by written or electronic notice to the person to whom the consent was delivered. Any such consent is deemed revoked if:
(a) The person is unable to receive two consecutive electronic transmissions given by the entity or organization in accordance with such consent; and
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 793 (CHAPTER 142, AB 239)κ
(b) Such inability becomes known to the secretary of the entity sending the electronic transmissions or to the transfer agent or other person responsible for the giving of notice or other communications.
Κ The inadvertent failure to treat any such inability as a revocation does not invalidate any meeting or other action.
4. Unless otherwise agreed between sender and recipient, an electronic transmission is received when:
(a) It enters an information processing system that the recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving electronic transmissions or information of the type sent; and