[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:32 AM]
[…] 7. The provisions of this section are intended to supplement other provisions of statute governing licensure by endorsement. If any provision of statute conflicts with this section, the other provision of statute prevails over this section to the extent that the other provisions provide more specific requirements relating to licensure by endorsement.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 826 (CHAPTER 143, AB 334)κ
Sec. 2. NRS 631.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
631.190 1. In addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Board shall:
[1.] (a) Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
[2.] (b) Appoint such committees, review panels, examiners, officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paid as provided in this chapter.
[3.] (c) Fix the time and place for and conduct examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry, dental hygiene, dental therapy and expanded function dental assistance.
[4.] (d) Examine applicants for licenses to practice dentistry, dental hygiene, dental therapy and expanded function dental assistance.
[5.] (e) Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.
[6.] (f) Keep a register of all dentists, dental hygienists, dental therapists and expanded function dental assistants licensed in this State, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.
[7.] (g) Have and use a common seal.
[8.] (h) Keep such records as may be necessary to report the acts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.368, the records must be open to public inspection.
[9.] (i) Maintain offices in as many localities in the State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
[10.] (j) Have discretion to examine work authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.
2. The Board may not adopt regulations pursuant to NRS 622.530 that require an applicant for the issuance of a license by endorsement as a dental hygienist to have practiced dental hygiene in another state for a specified period of time immediately preceding the submission of the application.
Sec. 3. (Deleted by amendment.)