[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:48 AM]
[…] (NRS 319.600, 319.610) Section 2 of this bill requires any recipient of a grant for supportive housing to agree in writing to allow a tenant in the supportive housing to keep at least one pet, subject to any applicable federal, state and local laws, regulations and ordinances relating to public health, animal control or the prevention of cruelty to animals.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 687B.383 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      687B.383  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer shall not:

      (a) Refuse to issue;

      (b) Cancel;

      (c) Refuse to renew; or

      (d) Increase a premium or rate for,

Κ a policy of insurance based [solely] on the specific breed or mixture of breeds of a dog that is harbored or owned on an applicable property.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not prohibit an insurer from:

      (a) Refusing to issue;

      (b) Cancelling;

      (c) Refusing to renew; or

      (d) Imposing a reasonable increase to a premium or rate for,

Κ a policy of insurance based on sound underwriting and actuarial principles on the basis that a particular dog which is harbored or owned on an applicable property is known to be dangerous or vicious or has been declared to be dangerous or vicious in accordance with NRS 202.500.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1088 (CHAPTER 177, SB 166)κ

 

applicable property is known to be dangerous or vicious or has been declared to be dangerous or vicious in accordance with NRS 202.500.

      3.  An insurer may not ask or inquire about the specific breed or mixture of breeds of a dog which is harbored or owned on an applicable property except to ask if the dog is known to be dangerous or vicious or has been declared to be dangerous or vicious in accordance with NRS 202.500.

      4.  As used in this section, “policy of insurance” means:

      (a) A policy of homeowner’s insurance;

      (b) A policy of renter’s insurance;

      (c) A policy of insurance which covers a manufactured home or a mobile home; [and]

      (d) A policy of insurance which covers a multi-family residential dwelling; and