[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:56 AM]
[…] 5.  As used in this section, “massage, reflexology and structural integration establishment” means any premises, mobile unit, building or part of a building where massage therapy, reflexology or structural integration is practiced by a person or persons licensed pursuant to this chapter.

      Sec. 5. NRS 640C.580 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      640C.580  1.  The Board may issue a license to practice massage therapy.

      2.  [An] Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act, an applicant for a license must:

      (a) Be at least 18 years of age;

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 640C.426, submit to the Board:

             (1) A completed application on a form prescribed by the Board;

             (2) The fees prescribed by the Board pursuant to NRS 640C.520;

             (3) Proof that the applicant has successfully completed a program of massage therapy recognized by the Board;

             (4) A certified statement issued by the licensing authority in each state, territory or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia in which the applicant is or has been licensed to practice massage therapy verifying that:

                   (I) The applicant has not been involved in any disciplinary action relating to his or her license to practice massage therapy; and

                   (II) Disciplinary proceedings relating to his or her license to practice massage therapy are not pending;

             (5) A complete set of fingerprints and written permission authorizing the Board to forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report; and

             (6) A statement authorizing the Board or its designee to conduct an investigation to determine the accuracy of any statements set forth in the application; and

      (c) In addition to any examination required pursuant to NRS 640C.320 and except as otherwise provided in NRS 640C.426, pass a nationally recognized examination for testing the education and professional competency of massage therapists that is approved by the Board.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1267 (CHAPTER 207, SB 386)κ

 

      3.  The Board:

      (a) Shall recognize a program of massage therapy that is:

             (1) Approved by the Commission on Postsecondary Education; or