[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:56 AM]
[…] (a) Solid waste may have been generated, stored, collected, transported, [treated] processed, recycled or disposed; or

      (b) Records are kept, and may inspect and copy any records, reports, information or test results relating to the management of the solid waste.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1334 (CHAPTER 220, AB 40)κ

 

      Sec. 32.4. NRS 444.580 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      444.580  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 444.559:

      1.  Any district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 and any governing body of a municipality may adopt standards and regulations for the location, design, construction, operation and maintenance of solid waste management facilities, solid waste disposal sites and solid waste management systems or any part thereof more restrictive than those adopted by the State Environmental Commission, and any district board of health may issue permits thereunder.

      2.  Any district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 may adopt such other regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 444.440 to 444.620, inclusive [.] , and sections 22 to 25, inclusive, of this act. Such regulations must not conflict with regulations adopted by the State Environmental Commission.

      Sec. 32.6. NRS 444.583 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      444.583  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 and NRS 444.509, it is unlawful willfully to: