[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:14:56 AM]
[…] As used in NRS 38.250 to 38.259, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “short trial” means a trial that is conducted, with the consent of the parties to the action, in accordance with procedures designed to limit the length of the trial, including, without limitation, restrictions on the amount of discovery requested by each party, the use of a jury composed of not more than eight persons and a specified limit on the amount of time each party may use to present the party’s case.

      Sec. 1.5.NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      38.250  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310:

      (a) All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not exceed [$50,000] $100,000 per plaintiff, exclusive of attorney’s fees, interest and court costs, must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.250 to 38.259, inclusive, unless the parties have agreed or are otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative method of resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court pursuant to NRS 38.258, including, without limitation, a settlement conference, mediation or a short trial.

      (b) A civil action for damages filed in justice court may be submitted to binding arbitration or to an alternative method of resolving disputes, including, without limitation, a settlement conference or mediation, if the parties agree to the submission.

      2.  An agreement entered into pursuant to this section must be:

      (a) Entered into at the time of the dispute and not be a part of any previous agreement between the parties;

      (b) In writing; and

      (c) Entered into knowingly and voluntarily.

Κ An agreement entered into pursuant to this section that does not comply with the requirements set forth in this subsection is void.