[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:15:13 AM]
[…] 6.  Knowingly aids or assists in any manner a person who violates any provision of this section,

Κ is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.

      Sec. 223. NRS 200.4685 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      200.4685  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not:

      (a) Recruit, transport, transfer, harbor, provide, obtain, maintain or solicit a child in furtherance of a transaction, or advertise or facilitate a transaction, pursuant to which a parent of the child or a person with custody of the child places the child in the physical custody of another person who is not a relative of the child, for the purpose of permanently avoiding or divesting himself or herself of responsibility for the child.

      (b) Sell, transfer or arrange for the sale or transfer of a child to another person for money or anything of value or receive a child in exchange for money or anything of value.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to:

      (a) A placement of a child with a relative, stepparent, child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;

      (b) A placement of a child by a child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;

      (c) A temporary placement of a child with another person by a parent of the child or a person with legal or physical custody of the child, with an intent to return for the child, including, without limitation, a temporary placement of a child while the parent of the child or the person with legal or physical custody of the child is on vacation, incarcerated, serving in the military, receiving medical treatment or incapacitated;

      (d) A placement of a child in accordance with NRS 127.330, 159A.205 or 159A.215;

      (e) A placement of a child that is approved by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1555 (CHAPTER 239, AB 227)κ

 

      (f) Delivery of a child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630.

      3.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of trafficking in children and shall be punished for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.

      4.  As used in this section: