[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:15:13 AM]
[…] 2.  As used in this section, “home state” means:

      (a) The state in which a child lived for at least 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence from the state, such as a placement outside of the state through the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children pursuant to NRS 127.320 to 127.350, inclusive, immediately before the commencement of a proceeding; or

      (b) In the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the state in which the child lived from birth, including any temporary absence from the state.

      Sec. 171. NRS 127.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      127.020  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) A [minor] child may be adopted by one or more adults subject to the rules prescribed in this chapter.

      (b) A person adopting a child must be at least 10 years older than the person adopted . [, and the consent of]

      (c) If the child [, if] is over the age of 14 years, [is necessary] the child must agree to [its] the adoption.

      2.  A court may approve the adoption of a child without regard to the age of the child and the ages of the prospective adoptive parents if:

      (a) The child is being adopted by a [stepparent, sister, brother, aunt, uncle or first cousin and, if the prospective adoptive parent is married, also by the spouse of the prospective adoptive parent;] relative within the third degree of consanguinity; and

      (b) The court is satisfied that it is in the best interest of the child. [and in the interest of the public.]

      Sec. 172. NRS 127.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      127.030  1.  One or more adults may petition the district court of any county in this [state] State for leave to adopt a child. Each prospective [adopting adult] adoptive parent and each [consenting legal] agreeing parent seeking to retain [his or her] parental rights must be a joint petitioner [.] and agree to the adoption.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a married person not lawfully separated from [his or her] a spouse may not adopt a child without the [consent] agreement of [his or her] the spouse, if such spouse is capable of giving such [consent.] agreement to the adoption.