[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:15:05 AM]
[…] (e) The general objectives of sentencing.

      4.  A person shall not willfully possess any animal specified in subsection 1 if the person knows the animal was killed in violation of subsection 1 or the circumstances should have caused a reasonable person to know that the animal was killed in violation of subsection 1.

      5.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 4 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

      6.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Livestock” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 561.025.

      (b) “Pet” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.487.

      Sec. 6. NRS 501.379 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      501.379  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a)] It is unlawful for any person to sell or expose for sale, to barter, trade or purchase or to attempt to sell, barter, trade or purchase any species of wildlife, or parts thereof, except as otherwise provided in this title or in a regulation of the Commission.

      [(b)]2.  The importation and sale of products made from the meat of game mammals, game birds or game amphibians raised in captivity is not prohibited if the importation is from a licensed commercial breeder or commercial processor.

      [2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to alternative livestock and products made therefrom.]

      Sec. 7. NRS 501.382 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      501.382  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person shall not [intentionally] :