[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:15:05 AM]
[…] [6.]7.  In the case of a special election where no candidate for federal office will appear on the ballot, the mail ballot must be distributed to each active registered voter not later than 15 days before the special election.

      [7.]8.  Any untimely legal action which would prevent the mail ballot from being distributed to any voter pursuant to this section is moot and of no effect.

      Sec. 2. NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.565  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, sample ballots must include:

      (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267;

      (b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated financial effect, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 295.015, 295.095 or 295.230 for each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 295.121 or 295.230, of each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (d) Arguments for and against each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and rebuttals to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.252 or 295.121; and

      (e) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.

      2.  If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the sample ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent.