[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:07 AM]
[…] EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 629.031 is hereby amended to read as follows:
629.031 Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute:
1. Provider of health care means:
(a) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 630A or 633 of NRS;
(b) A physician assistant;
(c) An anesthesiologist assistant;
(d) A dentist;
(e) A dental therapist;
(f) A dental hygienist;
(g) A licensed nurse;
(h) A person who holds a license as an attendant or who is certified as an emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician or paramedic pursuant to chapter 450B of NRS or authorized to practice as an emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician or paramedic in this State under the Recognition of Emergency Medical Services Personnel Licensure Interstate Compact ratified by NRS 450B.145;
(i) A dispensing optician;
(j) An optometrist;
(k) A speech-language pathologist;
(l) An audiologist;
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2486 (CHAPTER 379, SB 165)κ
(m) A practitioner of respiratory care;
(n) A licensed physical therapist;
(o) An occupational therapist;
(p) A podiatric physician;
(q) A licensed psychologist;
(r) A licensed marriage and family therapist;
(s) A licensed clinical professional counselor;
(t) A music therapist;
(u) A chiropractic physician;
(v) An athletic trainer;
(w) A perfusionist;
(x) A doctor of Oriental medicine in any form;
(y) A medical laboratory director or technician;
(z) A pharmacist;
(aa) A licensed dietitian;
(bb) An associate in social work, a social worker, a master social worker, an independent social worker or a clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 641B of NRS;
(cc) An alcohol and drug counselor or a problem gambling counselor who is certified pursuant to chapter 641C of NRS;
(dd) An alcohol and drug counselor or a clinical alcohol and drug counselor who is licensed pursuant to chapter 641C of NRS;
(ee) A behavior analyst, assistant behavior analyst or registered behavior technician;
(ff) A naprapath; [or]
(gg) A behavioral health and wellness practitioner; or