[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:07 AM]
[…] (a) In the case of special license plates not described in subsection 3, less than 1,000; or
(b) In the case of special license plates described in subsection 3, less than 3,000,
Κ the Director shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, issue an order providing that the Department will no longer issue that particular design of special license plate. Such an order does not require existing holders of that particular design of special license plate to surrender their plates to the Department and does not prohibit those holders from renewing those plates.
Sec. 8. NRS 482.36705 is hereby amended to read as follows:
482.36705 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) If a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2003, other than a special license plate that is authorized pursuant to NRS 482.379375, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the Department receives at least 1,000 applications for the issuance of that plate within 2 years after the effective date of the act of the Legislature that authorized the plate.
(b) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (a), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after July 1, 2005, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be issued by the Department unless its issuance complies with subsection 2 of NRS 482.367008.
(c) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2007, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the Department approves the application for the authorized plate pursuant to NRS 482.367002.
(d) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after July 1, 2021, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the organization meeting the requirements described in subsection 1 of NRS 482.367002 submits suggestions for the design of and colors to be used in the special license plate within 180 days after the authorization of the special license plate.