[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:16 AM]
[…] Section 4.5 requires the Legislative Auditor to present a final written report of the audit to the Audit Subcommittee of the Legislative Commission.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2592 (CHAPTER 389, SB 380)κ
EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 289.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
289.010 As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Administrative file means any file of a peace officer containing information, comments or documents about the peace officer. The term does not include any file relating to an investigation conducted pursuant to NRS 289.057 or a criminal investigation of a peace officer.
2. Adult use of cannabis has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.075.
3. Autism spectrum disorder means a condition that meets the diagnostic criteria for autism spectrum disorder published in the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association or the edition thereof that was in effect at the time the condition was diagnosed or determined.
4. Law enforcement agency means any agency, office, bureau, department, unit or division created by any statute, ordinance or rule which:
(a) Has a duty to enforce the law; and
(b) Employs any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
[4.] 5. Medical use of cannabis has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.215.
[5.] 6. Peace officer means any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
[6.] 7. Punitive action means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer of a peace officer for purposes of punishment.
[7.] 8. Screening test means a test of a persons blood, urine, hair or saliva to detect the general presence of a controlled substance or other drug.
Sec. 2. NRS 289.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:
289.510 1. The Commission:
(a) Shall meet at the call of the Chair, who must be elected by a majority vote of the members of the Commission.