[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:16 AM]
[…] Section 1 of this bill defines certain terms for the purposes of sections 2 and 3.
Section 4 of this bill makes a conforming change that is necessary to reflect the revision to the organization of existing law made by section 3.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2556 (CHAPTER 383, SB 263)κ
EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 200.700 is hereby amended to read as follows:
200.700 As used in NRS 200.700 to 200.760, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Computer-generated child pornography means:
(a) Any visual depiction of:
(1) An actual child that has been created, adapted or modified to depict the child as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in, or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct; or
(2) An actual person who is 18 years of age or older that has been created, adapted or modified to depict the person as a child and:
(I) As the subject of a sexual portrayal; or
(II) Engaging in, or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct; or
(b) Any visual representation that appears to depict a child as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in, or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct, if the representation is:
(1) Created by the use of artificial intelligence or other computer technology capable of processing and interpreting specific data inputs to create a visual depiction; and
(2) Indistinguishable from a minor.
2. Indistinguishable means virtually indistinguishable, such that an ordinary person viewing the visual depiction would conclude that the visual depiction is of an actual minor.
3. Performance means any play, film, photograph, computer-generated image, electronic representation, dance or other visual presentation.
[2.] 4. Promote means to produce, direct, procure, manufacture, sell, give, lend, publish, distribute, exhibit, advertise or possess for the purpose of distribution.
[3.] 5. Sexual conduct means sexual intercourse, lewd exhibition of the genitals, fellatio, cunnilingus, bestiality, anal intercourse, excretion, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation, or the penetration of any part of a persons body or of any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal opening of the body of another.