[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:16 AM]
[…] 9. As used in this section, attending practitioner means the practitioner, as defined in NRS 639.0125, who has primary responsibility for the treatment of the cancer or any symptom of such cancer of a recipient.
Sec. 12. NRS 422.4053 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.4053 1. [Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the] The Department shall [directly] :
(a) Evaluate applications received pursuant to section 4 of this act and choose an applicant to serve as the state pharmacy benefit manager; and
(b) Enter into a contract with the state pharmacy benefit manager chosen pursuant to paragraph (a) to, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, manage, direct and coordinate [all] payments and rebates for any prescription drugs included on the list of preferred prescription drugs developed pursuant to NRS 422.4025, any other prescription drugs listed in the contract and all other services and payments relating to the provision of such prescription drugs under the State Plan for Medicaid , [and] the Childrens Health Insurance Program [.] and the other health benefit plans described in subsection 1 of NRS 422.4025.
2. The Department may enter into a contract with:
(a) [A pharmacy benefit manager for the provision of any services described in subsection 1.
(b)] A health maintenance organization pursuant to NRS 422.273 for the provision of any of the services described in subsection 1 through the contract entered into pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 422.273 for recipients of Medicaid or recipients of insurance through the Childrens Health Insurance Program who receive coverage through a Medicaid managed care program.
[(c)] (b) One or more public or private entities from this State, the District of Columbia or other states or territories of the United States for the collaborative purchasing of prescription drugs in accordance with subsection 3 of NRS 277.110.
3. [A] The contract entered into pursuant to [paragraph (a) or (b) of] subsection [2] 1 must:
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2606 (CHAPTER 390, SB 389)κ
(a) Include the provisions required by NRS 422.4056;