[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:16 AM]
[…] (NRS 289.057, 289.090) Section 3 of this bill adds to this prohibition the denial of an increase in seniority or compensation, subject to certain exceptions.
EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. (Deleted by amendment.)
Sec. 2. NRS 289.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
289.010 As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Administrative file means any file of a peace officer containing information, comments or documents about the peace officer. The term does not include any file relating to an investigation conducted pursuant to NRS 289.057 or a criminal investigation of a peace officer.
2. Adult use of cannabis has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.075.
3. Law enforcement agency means any agency, office, bureau, department, unit or division created by any statute, ordinance or rule which:
(a) Has a duty to enforce the law; and
(b) Employs any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
4. Medical use of cannabis has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.215.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2623 (CHAPTER 395, SB 298)κ
5. Peace officer means any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
6. Punitive action means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand , [or] transfer or denial of an increase, either in seniority or compensation, of a peace officer for purposes of punishment.
7. Screening test means a test of a persons blood, urine, hair or saliva to detect the general presence of a controlled substance or other drug.
Sec. 3. NRS 289.057 is hereby amended to read as follows: