[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:17:18 AM]
[…] 2. Upon the designation of an agency as an automatic voter registration agency pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The Governor shall notify the Secretary of State; and
(b) The Secretary of State and the automatic voter registration agency shall comply with the provisions of NRS 293.57686.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3640 (CHAPTER 514, SB 494)κ
Sec. 79. NRS 333.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:
333.020 As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Administrator means the Administrator of the Purchasing Division.
2. Best value means the greatest possible economy consistent with grades or qualities of supplies, materials, equipment and services that are adapted to the purposes to be served.
3. Director means the Director of the Department of Administration.
4. Invitation to bid means a written statement which sets forth the requirements and specifications of a contract to be awarded by competitive selection.
5. Proprietary information means:
(a) Any trade secret or confidential business information that is contained in a bid or proposal submitted on a particular contract; or
(b) Any other trade secret or confidential business information submitted in a bid or proposal and designated as proprietary by the Administrator.
Κ As used in this subsection, confidential business information means any information relating to the amount or source of any income, profits, losses or expenditures of a person, including data relating to cost or price submitted in support of a bid or proposal. The term does not include the amount of a bid or proposal.
6. Purchasing Division means the Purchasing Division of the Department of Administration.
7. Purchasing officer means a person who is authorized by the Administrator or a using agency to facilitate:
(a) The evaluation of bids or proposals for a contract;
(b) Any negotiations concerning a contract; or
(c) The development, review or approval of a contract.
8. Request for proposals means a written statement which sets forth the requirements and specifications of a contract to be awarded by competitive selection.
9. Trade secret has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 600A.030.