[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:17:18 AM]
[…] [(f)] (e) Has such other powers and duties as are provided by law.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Director, or the Directors designee, is responsible for appointing and removing subordinate officers and employees of the Department.
Sec. 35. NRS 232.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.350 Unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise:
1. The administrators of the divisions of the Department, except as otherwise provided in subsections [2,] 2 and 3 , [and 4,] may each appoint, with the consent of the Director, a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the State.
2. The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department shall appoint, with the consent of the Director, four deputies in the unclassified service of the State, one of whom is the Deputy Administrator for Youth Corrections who is responsible only for correctional services for youths for which the Division is responsible, including, without limitation, juvenile correctional institutions, parole of juveniles, administration of juvenile justice and programs for juvenile justice.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3597 (CHAPTER 514, SB 494)κ
3. [The Administrator of the Division of Health Care Financing and Policy of the Department may appoint, with the consent of the Director, two deputies in the unclassified service of the State.
4.] The Administrator of the Division of Public and Behavioral Health shall appoint, with the consent of the Director, [four] three deputies in the unclassified service of the State, one of whom must have expertise or experience in mental health services.
Sec. 36. NRS 232.355 is hereby amended to read as follows: