[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:17:11 AM]
[…] 2.  Insanitary conditions shall be deemed to exist in any slaughterhouse that does not comply with the provisions of [chapter 446 of NRS.] sections 2 to 44, inclusive, of this act.

      3.  Any person, firm or corporation violating any of the provisions of this section is subject to a civil penalty pursuant to NRS 583.700.

      Sec. 46. NRS 585.310 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      585.310  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a food shall be deemed to be adulterated:

      (a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom;

      (b) If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor;

      (c) If damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner; or

      (d) If any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength, or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.

      2.  A food shall not be deemed to be adulterated solely because it contains an approved hemp component.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3530 (CHAPTER 512, SB 466)κ

 

      3.  As used in this section, “approved hemp component” has the meaning ascribed to it in [NRS 446.844.] section 18 of this act.

      Sec. 47. NRS 587.693 is hereby amended to read as follows: