[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:23 AM]
[…] 1. Animal does not include the human race, but includes every other living creature.
2. First responder means a person who has successfully completed the national standard course for first responders.
3. Police animal means an animal which is owned or used by a state or local governmental agency and which is used by a peace officer in performing his or her duties as a peace officer.
4. Torture or cruelty includes every act, omission or neglect, whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering or death is caused or permitted.
Sec. 3. NRS 574.055 is hereby amended to read as follows:
574.055 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 574.201 to 574.204, inclusive:
1. Any peace officer or animal control officer shall, upon discovering any animal which is being treated cruelly, take possession of [it] the animal and [provide it] :
(a) Provide the animal with shelter and care ; or [, upon obtaining]
(b) Destroy the animal in a humane manner if:
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2720 (CHAPTER 424, AB 381)κ
(1) The officer obtains written permission from the owner of the animal [, may destroy it in a humane manner.] ;
(2) The officer obtains an order from a court; or
(3) A veterinarian, veterinarian technician or euthanasia technician licensed pursuant to chapter 638 of NRS examines the animal and recommends that the animal be humanely destroyed.
2. If an officer takes possession of an animal, the officer shall give to the owner, if the owner can be found, a notice containing a written statement of the reasons for the taking, the location where the animal will be cared for and sheltered, the fact that there is a limited lien on the animal for the cost of shelter and care and , if applicable, notice of the right of the owner to request a hearing pursuant to NRS 574.203 [within] not later than [5] 7 calendar days after receipt of the notice. If the owner is not present at the taking and the officer cannot find the owner after a reasonable search, the officer shall post the notice on the property from which the officer takes the animal. If the identity and address of the owner are later determined, the notice must be mailed to the owner immediately after the determination is made.
3. An officer who takes possession of an animal pursuant to this section has a lien on the animal for the reasonable cost of care and shelter furnished to the animal and, if applicable, for its humane destruction. The lien does not extend to the cost of care and shelter for more than 2 weeks.