[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:31 AM]
[…] A defendant who pleads not guilty to the charge of a capital offense must be tried by jury.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, in a justice court, a case must be tried by jury only if the defendant so demands in writing not less than 30 days before trial. [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 4.390 and 4.400, if a case is tried by jury, a reporter must be present who is a certified court reporter and shall report the trial.]
3. Any proceeding before a jury in justice court may be recorded using sound recording equipment in accordance with NRS 4.390 and 4.400.
Sec. 5. (Deleted by amendment.)
Sec. 5.5. NRS 4.420 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4.420 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) The sound recording of each proceeding in justice court must be preserved until at least 1 year after the time for filing an appeal expires.
(b) With respect to a proceeding in justice court that involves a misdemeanor for which enhanced penalties may be imposed, a gross misdemeanor or a felony, the sound recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 8 years after the time for filing an appeal expires.
(c) With respect to a preliminary hearing conducted pursuant to NRS 171.178, the sound recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 5 years after the date of the preliminary hearing.
2. If no appeal is taken, the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after the date specified in subsection 1.
3. If there is an appeal to the district court, the sound recording must be preserved until at least 30 days after final disposition of the case on appeal, but the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after that date.
Sec. 5.7. NRS 6.045 is hereby amended to read as follows: