[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:31 AM]
[…] (7) Regardless of any requirements concerning the attendance or grade point average of a pupil, preserving the ability of the pupil to serve in leadership positions and participate in activities and educational programs;
(8) As appropriate, excusing any absences of a pupil or providing a leave of absence to an employee or contractor; and
(9) Increasing the monitoring or supervision of locations on school property or during school-sponsored activities where the parties involved in an alleged incident of harassment or power-based violence are likely to interact.
Sec. 2. NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.019 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the Commission shall adopt regulations:
(a) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of those licenses. The regulations:
(1) Must include, without limitation, the qualifications for licensing teachers and administrators pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which provides that the required education and training may be provided by any qualified provider which has been approved by the Commission, including, without limitation, institutions of higher education and other providers that operate independently of an institution of higher education. The regulations adopted pursuant to this subparagraph must:
(I) Establish the requirements for approval as a qualified provider;
(II) Require a qualified provider to be selective in its acceptance of students;
(III) Require a qualified provider to provide in-person or virtual supervised, school-based experiences and ongoing support for its students, such as mentoring and coaching;
(IV) Significantly limit the amount of course work required or provide for the waiver of required course work for students who achieve certain scores on tests;
(V) Allow for the completion in 2 years or less of the education and training required under the alternative route to licensure;
(VI) Provide that a person who has completed the education and training required under the alternative route to licensure and who has satisfied all other requirements for licensure may apply for a regular license pursuant to sub-subparagraph (VII) regardless of whether the person has received an offer of employment from a school district, charter school or private school; and