[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:39 AM]
[…] (b) Has submitted an application for the issuance of a license to teach pursuant to this chapter;

      (c) Is employed to teach in a position that corresponds to the license of the teacher in the other state;

      (d) Complies with the requirements of NRS 391.104; and

      (e) Is not otherwise prohibited from being employed as a teacher in this State.

      2.  A school district or charter school which employs a teacher pursuant to subsection 1 shall, at the time such a teacher is hired, report the hiring of the teacher to the Department.

      Sec. 2. NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.019  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the] The Commission shall adopt regulations:

      (a) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of those licenses. The regulations:

             (1) Must include, without limitation, the qualifications for licensing teachers and administrators pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which provides that the required education and training may be provided by any qualified provider which has been approved by the Commission, including, without limitation, institutions of higher education and other providers that operate independently of an institution of higher education.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2967 (CHAPTER 458, AB 49)κ

 

which provides that the required education and training may be provided by any qualified provider which has been approved by the Commission, including, without limitation, institutions of higher education and other providers that operate independently of an institution of higher education. The regulations adopted pursuant to this subparagraph must:

                   (I) Establish the requirements for approval as a qualified provider;

                   (II) Require a qualified provider to be selective in its acceptance of students;

                   (III) Require a qualified provider to provide in-person or virtual supervised, school-based experiences and ongoing support for its students, such as mentoring and coaching;

                   (IV) Significantly limit the amount of course work required or provide for the waiver of required course work for students who achieve certain scores on tests;

                   (V) Allow for the completion in 2 years or less of the education and training required under the alternative route to licensure;