[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:39 AM]
[…] The hospital shall submit the report on or before December 31 of each:

      (a) Even-numbered year to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmission to the next regular session of the Legislature.

      (b) Odd-numbered year to the Joint Interim Standing Committee on Health and Human Services.]

      Sec. 40. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 40.5. NRS 514A.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      514A.110  [A]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a permanent regulation adopted by the:

      [1.](a) Nevada Tax Commission, pursuant to NRS 360.090, concerning any taxation related to the extraction of any mineral in this State, including, without limitation, the taxation of the net proceeds pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS and Section 5 of Article 10 of the Nevada Constitution;

      [2.](b) Administrator of the Division of Industrial Relations of the Department of Business and Industry for mine health and safety pursuant to NRS 512.131;

      [3.](c) Commission on Mineral Resources pursuant to NRS 513.063, 513.094 or 519A.290; and

      [4.](d) State Environmental Commission pursuant to NRS 519A.160,

Κ is not effective unless it is reviewed by the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission before it is approved pursuant to chapter 233B of NRS by the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations appointed pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 233B.067. After conducting its review of the regulation, the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission shall provide a report of its findings and recommendations regarding the regulation to the Legislative Counsel for submission to the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations, as appropriate.

      2.  If the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission fails to review a permanent regulation described in subsection 1 within 90 days after the date on which the regulation was adopted, the regulation may be approved without such a review pursuant to chapter 233B of NRS by the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations appointed pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 233B.067 and becomes effective in accordance with the provisions of NRS 233B.070.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2946 (CHAPTER 455, SB 226)κ