[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:39 AM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2970 (CHAPTER 458, AB 49)κ

 

      4.  Teachers and educational personnel from another state who obtain a reciprocal license pursuant to NRS 391.032 or 391B.010 are not required to take the examinations for the initial licensing of teachers and other educational personnel described in this section or any other examination for initial licensing required by the regulations adopted by the Commission.

      Sec. 2.7. NRS 391.032 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.032  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the] The Commission shall:

      (a) Adopt regulations which provide for the issuance of provisional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this State.

      (b) Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including, without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation, provisions:

             (1) For the reciprocal licensure of persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which the Department determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019.

             (2) Which provide for the licensure of persons pursuant to the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact enacted in NRS 391B.010.

      2.  A person who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States or the spouse of such a member or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States and who has completed the equivalent of an alternative route to licensure program in another state may obtain a license as if such person has completed the alternative route to licensure program of this State.

      3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations requiring the Superintendent of Public Instruction to issue a provisional license to teach if:

      (a) The Superintendent determines that the applicant is otherwise qualified for the license; and

      (b) The applicant:

             (1) Graduated with a bachelor’s degree or higher but is awaiting conferment of the degree; or

             (2) Satisfies the requirements for conditional licensure through an alternative route to licensure.