[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:47 AM]
[…] 3. Does not include any product:
(a) Regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration pursuant to subchapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 351 et seq.
(b) Subject to the excise tax on cannabis or cannabis products pursuant to NRS 372A.200 to 372A.380, inclusive.
(c) Purchased by a person who holds a current, valid medical cannabis establishment license pursuant to chapter 678B of NRS.
Sec. 6. NRS 370.440 is hereby amended to read as follows:
370.440 As used in NRS 370.440 to 370.503, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Alternative nicotine product has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 370.008.
2. Other tobacco product [has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 370.0318.
3.] means any tobacco of any description, any vapor product, any alternative nicotine product or any product made or derived from tobacco, other than cigarettes.
3. Retail dealer means any person who is engaged in selling other tobacco products to ultimate consumers. The term does not include a remote retail seller, as defined in section 3 of this act.
4. Sale means any transfer, exchange, barter, gift, offer for sale, or distribution for consideration of other tobacco products.
5. Ultimate consumer means a person who purchases one or more other tobacco products for his or her household or personal use and not for resale.
6. Vapor product has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 370.054.
7. Wholesale dealer of other tobacco products [means] :
(a) Means any person who:
[(a)] (1) Maintains a place of business in this State, purchases other tobacco products from the manufacturer or a wholesale dealer and possesses, receives, sells or otherwise disposes of such other tobacco products to wholesale dealers or retail dealers within this State;
[(b)] (2) Does not maintain a place of business in this State and sells or otherwise disposes of other tobacco products by any means [, including, without limitation, through an Internet website,] to wholesale dealers [,] or retail dealers [or ultimate consumers] within this State; or
[(c)] (3) Manufactures, produces, fabricates, assembles, processes, labels or finishes other tobacco products within this State.
(b) Does not include a remote retail seller, as defined in section 3 of this act.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3133 (CHAPTER 477, AB 471)κ
[7.] 8. Wholesale price means: