[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:47 AM]
[…] EXPLANATION Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between
brackets [omitted material] is material to be
omitted.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 318.085 is hereby amended to read as follows:
318.085 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 and 318.09533:
1. After taking oaths and filing bonds, the board shall choose one of its members as chair of the board and president of the district, and shall elect a secretary and a treasurer of the board and of the district, who may or may not be members of the board. The secretary and the treasurer may be one person.
2. The board shall adopt a seal.
3. The secretary shall keep audio recordings or transcripts of all meetings and [, in a well-bound book,] a record of all of the boards proceedings, minutes of all meetings, budgets, any certificates, contracts, bonds given by employees , [and] all corporate acts [.] and any other information or records necessary for carrying out the duties of the board.
κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3068 (CHAPTER 467, AB 301)κ
information or records necessary for carrying out the duties of the board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.035, [the book,] audio recordings, transcripts and records must be open to inspection of all owners of real property in the district as well as to all other interested persons. A copy of the minutes or audio recordings must be made available to a member of the public upon request at no charge pursuant to NRS 241.035.
4. The treasurer shall keep strict and accurate accounts of all money received by and disbursed for and on behalf of the district , including, without limitation, all audits and financial statements, in permanent records. The treasurer shall file with the county clerk, at the expense of the district, a corporate surety bond in an amount not more than $50,000, the form and exact amount thereof to be approved and determined, respectively, by the board of county commissioners, conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of his or her office. Any other officer or trustee who actually receives or disburses money of the district shall furnish a bond as provided in this subsection.