[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:47 AM]
[…] (2) Prioritize the placement of career coaches in middle schools and junior high schools that are located in zip codes with high levels of unemployment; and
(b) May:
(1) Apply for and accept any gift, donation, grant or other source of money; and
(2) Within the limits of available money, enter into contracts with or award grants to persons or entities that have the appropriate expertise to provide any services or resources necessary to assist the Department in establishing or carrying out the program.
Sec. 2. NRS 232.900 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.900 As used in NRS 232.900 to 232.990, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Department means the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation.
2. Director means the Director of the Department.
________
Senate Bill No. 15Committee on Government Affairs
CHAPTER 488
[Approved: June 10, 2025]