[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:16:55 AM]
[…] (NRS 228.280) Under existing law, a person convicted of those theft or deceptive trade practice crimes against an older or vulnerable person would also not be eligible for probation or release on parole until the person has paid at least 80 percent of the amount of restitution set by the court. (NRS 176A.120, 213.1216)

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 193.167 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      193.167  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits the crime of:

      (a) Murder;

      (b) Attempted murder;

      (c) Assault;

      (d) Battery;

      (e) Kidnapping;

      (f) Robbery;

      (g) Sexual assault;

      (h) Embezzlement of, or attempting or conspiring to embezzle, money or property of a value of $650 or more;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2025 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3194 (CHAPTER 489, SB 60)κ

 

      (i) Obtaining, or attempting or conspiring to obtain, money or property of a value of $650 or more by false pretenses; or

      (j) Taking money or property from the person of another,

Κ against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished, if the crime is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, and, if the crime is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits a criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or 91 of NRS against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person , any person who commits a criminal violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 205.0832 intentionally or knowingly against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person or any person who commits a criminal violation of subsection 3 of NRS 598.0999 intentionally or knowingly against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person, shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, be punished, if the criminal violation is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, and, if the