[Rev. 8/22/2025 11:17:03 AM]
[…] 2.  A licensed teacher who applies for an additional license or endorsement pursuant to this section must not be required to participate in a program of student teaching as a condition for the issuance of the additional license or endorsement if the applicant has 3 years of verified teaching experience.

      Sec. 42. NRS 391.032 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.032  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the] The Commission shall:

      (a) Adopt regulations which provide for the issuance of provisional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this State.

      (b) Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including, without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation, provisions:

             (1) For the reciprocal licensure of persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which the Department determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019.

             (2) Which provide for the licensure of persons pursuant to the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact enacted in NRS 391B.010.

      (c) Adopt regulations which provide that, for teachers employed by a charter school, requirements to teach in a subject that is not a core subject, as set forth in NRS 389.018, are satisfied if the teacher holds:

             (1) The appropriate endorsement issued by the Superintendent of Public Instruction; or

             (2) An industry-recognized credential or certificate relevant to the subject that is not a core subject in which he or she provides instruction.

      2.  A person who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States or the spouse of such a member or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States and who has completed the equivalent of an alternative route to licensure program in another state may obtain a license as if such person has completed the alternative route to licensure program of this State.

      3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations requiring the Superintendent of Public Instruction to issue a provisional license to teach if: